Hibiscus grandiflorus

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Hibiscus grandiflorus Michaux
Common Name:Large Flower Hibiscus; Swamp Rose Mallow
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:HIGR4
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S? (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMALVACEAE - Mallow family
Genus Hibiscus
Species Hibiscus grandiflorus Michaux - Large Flower Hibiscus; Swamp Rose Mallow

Citation

Citation HIBISCUS GRANDIFLORUS Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 46. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: "Gerogiae et Floridae et in regione Natchez ad Mississipi", Michaux s.n. (lectotype: P; isolectotypes: P). Lectotypified by O. J. Blanchard, Novon 18: 5. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC005839 Baldwin 26 JUL 1968 COOPER, W. L.
AUA
HIBISCUS GRANDIFLORUS MICHAUX
UWAL0002416 Baldwin 11 Jun 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12955.1
UWAL
Hibiscus grandiflorus Michx.
USAM000008460 Baldwin 20 Jul 1974 Michael G. LeLong
8043
USAM
Hibiscus grandiflorus Michaux
UWAL0011766 Baldwin 18 Sep 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6723
UWAL
Hibiscus grandiflorus Michaux
UWAL0043182 Baldwin 20 Oct 2001 West, Chan
752
UWAL
Hibiscus grandiflorus Michx.
UWAL0030807 Mobile 08 Jun 1996 Kral, R.
86002
UWAL
Hibiscus grandiflorus Michx.
UWAL0012576 Baldwin 08 Jul 2012 Spaulding, Dan
13523
UWAL
Hibiscus grandiflorus Michaux
UWAL0043183 Baldwin 16 Aug 2001 Larsen, H.S.
893
UWAL
Hibiscus grandiflorus Michx.
USAM000008458 Baldwin 13 Jul 1970 P. W. Sanders
s.n.
USAM
Hibiscus grandiflorus Michaux
TROY000040972 Baldwin 18 Sep 2011 Brian R. Keener
6723
TROY
Hibiscus grandiflorus Michaux
UWAL0035576 Mobile 23 Jul 2014 Horne, Howard E.
2671
UWAL
Hibiscus grandiflorus Michaux
USAM000008459 Baldwin 10 Sep 1970 Michael G. LeLong
3940
USAM
Hibiscus grandiflorus Michaux
AUA_ACC007353 Baldwin 31 AUG 1960 JONES, JR., SAMUEL B.
288
AUA
HIBISCUS GRANDIFLORUS MICHAUX
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: