Sesuvium maritimum

Family:AIZOACEAE
Species:Sesuvium maritimum (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenberg
Common Name:Slender Sea Purslane; Small Sea Purslane
Habitat:Sandy beaches.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SEMA3
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAIZOACEAE - Fig-Marigold or Ice-Plant family
Genus Sesuvium
Species Sesuvium maritimum (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenberg - Slender Sea Purslane; Small Sea Purslane

Citation

Citation SESUVIUM MARITIMUM (Walter) Britton et al., Prelim. Cat. 20. 1888.
Basionym: Pharnaceum maritimum Walter 1788.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Georgetown Co.: South Island, Yawkey Wildlife Center, 28 Jul 1987, Nelson 5850 (neotype: USCH). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 1282. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Halimus maritima Halimus maritima (Walter) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 263. 1891.Pharnaceum maritimum Walter 1788. 
Mollugo maritima Mollugo maritima (Walter) Seringe, in de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 393. 1824.Pharnaceum maritimum Walter 1788. 
Pharnaceum maritimum Mollugo maritima (Walter) Seringe, in de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 393. 1824. SOUTH CAROLINA: Georgetown Co.: South Island, Yawkey Wildlife Center, 28 Jul 1987, Nelson 5850 (neotype: USCH). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 1282. 2008.
Sesuvium pentandrum Sesuvium pentandrum Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 556. 1821, nom. illegit.Pharnaceum maritimum Walter 1788. 
Squibbia maritima Squibbia maritima (Walter) Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 16. 1838 ("1836").Pharnaceum maritimum Walter 1788. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Clarke, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
SAMF0003708 Clarke 05 Aug 2010 Davenport, L. J.
4423
SAMF
Sesuvium maritimum (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenberg
AMAL00011914 Mobile 12 Jun 2012 Howard E. Horne
1792
AMAL
Sesuvium maritimum (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenberg
UWAL0000058 Clarke 07 Sep 2003 Keener, Brian R.
2961
UWAL
Sesuvium maritimum (Walter) B.S.P.
UNA00064880 Clarke 7 Sep 2003 Brian R. Keener
2961
UNA
Sesuvium maritimum (Walt.) B.S.P.
UNA00033097 Mobile 10 Aug 1891 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Sesuvium maritimum (Walt.) B.S.P.
UNA00033012 Mobile _ Aug 1880 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Sesuvium maritimum (Walt.) B.S.P.
TROY000014498 Clarke 07 Sep 2003 Brian R. Keener
2961
TROY
Sesuvium maritimum (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenberg
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: