Abutilon theophrasti

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Abutilon theophrasti Medicus
Common Name:Velvet Leaf; Indian Mallow; Butter Print
Habitat:Disturbed sites.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Butter Print is an introduced herbaceous annual in the Hibiscus family (Malvaceae). It is native to southern Asia. In Alabama it can be found statewide but is most common in the Tennessee Valley. Butter Print occurs in fields, in pastures, on roadsides, and in other disturbed areas. It is an annual with a tap root. Stems are erect, 2-7 feet in height, green in color, round in cross section, and stellate pubescent. The stems are branched mostly from the lower nodes. Leaves are alternate, petiolate, ovate to cordate in outline, with crenate margins. The leaves are softly pubescent. Flowers are solitary from the axils of the leaves. Each flower has 5 pubescent sepals, 5 yellow-orange petals, and numerous yellow stamens. The fruit is a schizocarp. Butter Print was introduced into the United States in the 18th century as a possible source of jute and bast. It is considered a noxious weed in areas of the Northeastern and Midwestern United States, especially in cotton, corn, and soybeans. The seed may remain dormant in the soil for as long as 20 years. The common names “Butter Print” and “Pie Marker” refer to use of the dried fruit to stamp butter or pies, forming a flower-like design.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FACU- (NWI), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMALVACEAE - Mallow family
Genus Abutilon
Species Abutilon theophrasti Medicus - Velvet Leaf; Indian Mallow; Butter Print

Citation

Citation ABUTILON THEOPHRASTI Medikus, Malvenfam. 28. 1787.
Basionym: Sida abutilon Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Cult. in Netherlands, without data, Herb. Clifford 346(4) (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Borssum Waalkes, Blumea 14: 167. 1966.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Abutilon avicennae Abutilon avicennae Gaertner, Fruct. Sem. Pl. 2: 251. 1791, nom. illegit.Abutilon theophrasti Medikus 1787; Sida abutilon Linnaeus 1753. 
Abutilon pubescens Abutilon pubescens Moench, Methodus 620. 1794, nom. illegit.Abutilon theophrasti Medikus 1787; Sida abutilon Linnaeus 1753. 
Malva abutilon Malva abutilon (Linnaeus) E. H. L. Krause, in Sturm, Fl. Deutschl., ed. 2. 6: 237. 1902.Sida abutilon Linnaeus 1753. 
Sida abutilon Sida abutilon Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 685. 1753. Cult. in Netherlands, without data, Herb. Clifford 346(4) (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Borssum Waalkes, Blumea 14: 167. 1966.
Abutilon abutilon Abutilon abutilon (Linnaeus) Huth, Helios 11: 132. 1893, nom. inadmiss.Abutilon theophrasti Medikus 1787; Sida abutilon Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Calhoun, Clay, Colbert, Dale, Geneva, Jackson, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Limestone, Lowndes, Madison, Marengo, Marshall, Morgan, Tallapoosa, Walker

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UNAF, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1896 - 2013

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0006742 Walker 20 Jul 2002 Keener, Brian R.
2287
UWAL
Abutilon theophrasti Medik
214 Calhoun 16 JUL 1898 ANDREWS, ELIZABETH F.
AUA
ABUTILON THEOPHRASTI MEDIK.
UWAL0017429 Marengo 25 Jul 2013 England, J. Kevin
4433
UWAL
Abutilon theophrasti Medicus
JSU139040 Marshall 13 Jul 1996 D. D. Spaulding
9046
JSU
Abutilon theophrasti Medicus
UNAF0001682 Morgan 20 Jun 1990 Riechenberg, Chris
07931
UNAF
Abutilon theophrasti Medikus
UNA00010816 Clay 03 Aug 1896 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Abutilon theophrasti Medik.
TROY000006968 Dale 14 Oct 2000 Tiffany Pennington
1023
TROY
Abutilon theophrasti Medicus
UNA00045910 Geneva 29 May 1998 John R. MacDonald
11298
UNA
Abutilon theophrasti Medik.
UNAF0001679 Lauderdale 12 Jul 1991 Steward, Donald
s.n.
UNAF
Abutilon theophrasti Medikus
UNA00010811 _ Jul _ Eugene A. Smith
s.n.
UNA
Abutilon theophrasti Medik.
JSU131989 Limestone 27 Jun 1996 R. D. Whetstone
17910
JSU
Abutilon theophrasti Medicus
JSU131986 Jackson 13 Aug 1998 K. R. Brodeur
1181
JSU
Abutilon theophrasti Medicus
UWAL0033505 Lawrence 09 Jul 2016 England, J. Kevin
6646
UWAL
Abutilon theophrasti Medicus
UNA00058538 Blount 24 May 1998 Brian R. Keener
1297
UNA
Abutilon theophrasti Medik.
UNAF0001680 Limestone 21 Jun 1990 Biles, Jim
010529
UNAF
Abutilon theophrasti Medikus
17352 Tallapoosa 9 JUL 1969 THORNHILL, RANDY
84
AUA
ABUTILON THEOPHRASTI MEDIK.
UWAL0039665 Lowndes 17 Jun 2018 Diamond, Alvin R.
28363
UWAL
Abutilon theophrasti Medicus
JSU131988 Lawrence 26 May 1996 R. D. Whetstone
17939
JSU
Abutilon theophrasti Medicus
UWAL0013699 Madison 02 Jul 2013 Keener, Brian R.
8011
UWAL
Abutilon theophrasti Medik.
JSU131987 Jackson 18 Sep 1998 K. R. Brodeur
1407
JSU
Abutilon theophrasti Medicus
UNAF0001678 Colbert 14 Jul 1991 Barnes, Keith
009173
UNAF
Abutilon theophrasti Medikus
215 Calhoun 16 JUL 1898 ANDREWS, ELIZABETH F.
AUA
ABUTILON THEOPHRASTI MEDIK.
TROY000046457 Lowndes 17 Jun 2018 Alvin R. Diamond
28363
TROY
Abutilon theophrasti Medicus
UNAF0001681 Madison 17 Jul 1996 Taylor, Ben
s.n.
UNAF
Abutilon theophrasti Medikus
TROY000043596 Marengo 25 Jul 2013 J. Kevin England
4433
TROY
Abutilon theophrasti Medicus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: