Magnolia ×soulangeana

Family:MAGNOLIACEAE
Species:Magnolia ×soulangeana Soulange-Bodin
Common Name:Saucer Magnolia; Tulip Magnolia
Habitat:Persisting around old home sites.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:A commonly cultivated tree known for the large, pink flowers emerging before the leaves in early spring. This taxon is the result of facilitated hybridization by crossing Magnolia denudata and M. liliiflora both natives of SE Asia.
Taxonomic Notes:Sometimes the epithet with the orthographic variant "× soulangiana"
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMAGNOLIACEAE - Magnolia family
Genus Magnolia
Species Magnolia ×soulangeana Soulange-Bodin - Saucer Magnolia; Tulip Magnolia

Citation

Citation Magnolia × soulangeana Soulange-Bodin, Mém. Soc. Linn. Paris 1826: 269. 1827.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Colbert, Lauderdale, Morgan

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, UNAF

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNAF0001466 Colbert 15 Sep 1984 Craig, Sally
02406
UNAF
Magnolia ×soulangeana Soulange-Bodin
UNAF0001467 Lauderdale 18 Sep 1984 Oliver, Anne
02420
UNAF
Magnolia ×soulangeana Soulange-Bodin
JSU131585 Morgan 13 Apr 1997 D. D. Spaulding
9754
JSU
Magnolia ×soulangiana Soulange-Bodin
UNAF0001468 Lauderdale 15 Jul 1980 Tubbs, Tim
02421
UNAF
Magnolia ×soulangeana Soulange-Bodin
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: