Didiplis diandra

Family:LYTHRACEAE
Species:Didiplis diandra (Nuttall ex A.P. de Candolle) Alph. Wood
Common Name:Water Purslane
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLYTHRACEAE - Loosestrife family
Genus Didiplis
Species Didiplis diandra (Nuttall ex A.P. de Candolle) Alph. Wood - Water Purslane

Citation

Citation DIDIPLIS DIANDRA (Nuttall ex de Candolle) Alph. Wood, Amer. Bot. Fl. 124. 1870.
Basionym: Peplis diandra Nuttall ex de Candolle 1828.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Didiplis linearis Didiplis linearis Rafinesque, Atl. J. 177. 1833, nom. illegit.Peplis diandra Nuttall ex de Candolle 1828. 
Hypobrichia nuttallii Hypobrichia nuttallii Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 480. 1840, nom. illegit.Peplis diandra Nuttall ex de Candolle 1828. 
Peplis diandra Peplis diandra Nuttall ex de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 77. 1828.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Geneva, Lee, Madison, Morgan

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1979 - 1980

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00019047 Madison 04 Jul 1980 Robert R. Haynes
7953
UNA
Didiplis diandra (Nutt. ex DC.) Wood
UNA00019049 Morgan 04 Jun 1979 John H. Wiersema
799
UNA
Didiplis diandra (Nutt. ex DC.) Wood
UNA00019048 Geneva 15 Jun 1979 John H. Wiersema
920
UNA
Didiplis diandra (Nutt. ex DC.) Wood
UWAL0045838 Lee 28 May 2018 Spaulding, Daniel D.
15327
UWAL
Didiplis diandra (Nutt. ex DC.) Wood
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: