Cuphea viscosissima

Family:LYTHRACEAE
Species:Cuphea viscosissima Jacquin
Common Name:Blue Waxweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLYTHRACEAE - Loosestrife family
Genus Cuphea
Species Cuphea viscosissima Jacquin - Blue Waxweed

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cuphea petiolata    
Parsonsia petiolata    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Colbert, Franklin, Jackson, Lawrence, Sumter, Tuscaloosa, Walker

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1879 - 1967

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00019024 Sumter 12 Sep 1967 Joab L. Thomas
1206
UNA
Cuphea viscosissima Jacq.
UNA00019025 Walker 04 Sep 1879 Eugene A. Smith
s.n.
UNA
Cuphea viscosissima Jacq.
SAMF0002723 Tuscaloosa 23 Sep 1952 Chermock, R. L.
s.n.
SAMF
Cuphea viscosissima Jacquin
UWAL0032793 Sumter 23 Sep 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4902
UWAL
Cuphea viscosissima Jacquin
AUA_ACC012713 Colbert 23 AUG 1965 LANDERS, KENNETH E.
AUA
CUPHEA VISCOSISSIMA JACQ.
UWAL0036960 Lawrence 07 Jun 2017 England, J. Kevin
7920
UWAL
Cuphea viscosissima Jacquin
JSU130572 Jackson 14 Oct 1975 R. D. Whetstone
7517
JSU
Cuphea viscosissima Jacquin
UNA00019023 Franklin 21 Sep 1939 Roland M. Harper
3758
UNA
Cuphea viscosissima Jacq.
JSU130571 Jackson 14 Oct 1975 R. D. Whetstone
7517
JSU
Cuphea viscosissima Jacquin
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: