Gelsemium rankinii

Family:GELSEMIACEAE
Species:Gelsemium rankinii Small
Common Name:Swamp Jessamine; Rankin's Trumpet Flower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW+ (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyGELSEMIACEAE - Jessamine Family family
Genus Gelsemium
Species Gelsemium rankinii Small - Swamp Jessamine; Rankin's Trumpet Flower

Citation

Citation GELSEMIUM RANKINII Small, Addisonia 13: 37, pl. 435. 1928.
Basionym: **
Type: NORTH CAROLINA: Columbus Co.: Waccamaw River near Hallsboro, 17 Apr 1928, Rankin s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gelsemium sempervirens var. inodorum Gelsemium sempervirens (Linnaeus) Aiton f., var. inodorum Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 171. 1818. GEORGIA: Chatham Co.: Near Savannah, without data (holotype: BM).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Baldwin, Butler, Coffee, Conecuh, Covington, Crenshaw, Escambia, Geneva, Hale, Houston, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL, UWFP

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1966 - 1993

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000006787 Coffee 24 Mar 2001 Brian H. Martin
1034
TROY
Gelsemium rankinii Small
UNA00037746 Mobile 26 Mar 1977 L. J. Davenport
5
UNA
Gelsemium rankinii Small
52615 Conecuh 24 APR 1993 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
8582
AUA
GELSEMIUM RANKINII SMALL
UWAL0036315 Mobile 20 Mar 2017 Horne, Howard E.
3746
UWAL
Gelsemium rankinii Small
TROY000044818 Autauga 02 Mar 2017 Matthew R. Parker
389
TROY
Gelsemium rankinii Small
UWAL0033639 Baldwin 19 Mar 2016 Keener, Brian R.
9379
UWAL
Gelsemium rankinii Small
UWFP012419 Escambia 18 Apr 2013 James R. Burkhalter
24026
UWFP
Gelsemium rankinii Small
SAMF0004344 Escambia 10 Apr 2005 Davenport, L. J.
3171
SAMF
Gelsemium rankinii Small
UWAL0038320 Mobile 28 Mar 1975 LeLong, Michel G.
8281
UWAL
Gelsemium rankinii Small
UNA00037744 Hale 22 Apr 1966 Joab L. Thomas
818
UNA
Gelsemium rankinii Small
50848 Geneva 17 OCT 1992 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
8486
AUA
GELSEMIUM RANKINII SMALL
TROY000035187 Houston 20 May 2006 Robert Kral
97416
TROY
Gelsemium rankinii Small
21594 Covington 16 APR 1942 HENRY, MARY G.
3329
AUA
GELSEMIUM RANKINII SMALL
UNA00037743 Mobile 16 Mar 1966 Rebecca Deramus
837
UNA
Gelsemium rankinii Small
JSU124694 Baldwin 2 Mar 1998 K. R. Brodeur
461
JSU
Gelsemium rankinii Small
51143 Geneva 3 FEB 1990 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
6633
AUA
GELSEMIUM RANKINII SMALL
TROY000039420 Conecuh 12 Apr 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
24963
TROY
Gelsemium rankinii Small
58453 Baldwin 8 AUG 1996 TUCKER, JR., J. W.
AUA
GELSEMIUM RANKINII SMALL
TROY000043761 Crenshaw 09 Apr 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27294
TROY
Gelsemium rankinii Small
TROY000044602 Geneva 23 Mar 2017 Cameron Byrd
785
TROY
Gelsemium rankinii Small
UWAL0038517 Mobile 23 Mar 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
7437
UWAL
Gelsemium rankinii Small
UNA00037739 s.d. Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Gelsemium rankinii Small
60530 Houston 17 MAR 1997 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
10892
AUA
GELSEMIUM RANKINII SMALL
40501 Geneva 17 APR 1970 KRAL, ROBERT
38686
AUA
GELSEMIUM RANKINII SMALL
UWAL0010169 Houston 20 May 2006 Kral, R.
97416
UWAL
Gelsemium rankinii Small
JSU124695 Covington 29 Mar 1993 J. M. Ballard
1263
JSU
Gelsemium rankinii Small
TROY000021238 Butler 24 Apr 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
19015
TROY
Gelsemium rankinii Small
USAM000008310 Mobile 28 Mar 1975 Michael G. LeLong
8281
USAM
Gelsemium rankinii Small
36255 Covington NOV 1972 KELLEY, B. L.
162
AUA
GELSEMIUM RANKINII SMALL
UNA00022128 Coffee 28 Mar 1993 Robert R. Haynes
9428
UNA
Gelsemium rankinii Small
UWAL0032978 Crenshaw 09 Apr 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27294
UWAL
Gelsemium rankinii Small
72529 Baldwin 1 APR 2008 BARGER, T. WAYNE
PERD-291
AUA
GELSEMIUM RANKINII SMALL
52750 Covington 30 MAR 1990 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
6775
AUA
GELSEMIUM RANKINII SMALL
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: