Utricularia cornuta

Family:LENTIBULARIACEAE
Species:Utricularia cornuta Michaux
Common Name:Horned Bladderwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:UTCO
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLENTIBULARIACEAE - Bladderwort family
Genus Utricularia
Species Utricularia cornuta Michaux - Horned Bladderwort

Citation

Citation UTRICULARIA CORNUTA Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 12. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: CANADA: Quebec: Lake (Lac St. Jean) at the source of the river Sagney (Sagueney), s.d., Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Stomoisia cornuta Stomoisia cornuta (Michaux) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 108. 1838 ("1836").Utricularia cornuta Michaux 1803. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Coffee, Covington, Dale, Randolph, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
13614 Baldwin 29 APR 1967 DENT, D. M.
AUA
UTRICULARIA CORNUTA MICHAUX
JSU129435 Randolph 11 May 1972 R. David Whetstone
RDW 47
JSU
Utricularia cornuta Michaux
UNA00043031 Randolph 14 May _ Gail Davidson
s.n.
UNA
Utricularia cornuta Michx.
10196 Baldwin 11 MAY 1962 ROWE, WILLIAM H.
AUA
UTRICULARIA CORNUTA MICHAUX
16848 Randolph 19 MAY 1968 KRAL, ROBERT
30790
AUA
UTRICULARIA CORNUTA MICHAUX
UWAL0011779 Washington 14 May 2013 Keener, Brian R.
7816
UWAL
Utricularia cornuta Michaux
TROY000040874 Washington 14 May 2013 Brian R. Keener
7816
TROY
Utricularia cornuta Michaux
TROY000006749 Coffee 27 Aug 1999 Brian H. Martin
119
TROY
Utricularia cornuta Michaux
JSU129434 Covington 1 Jun 1970 R. Kral
39495
JSU
Utricularia cornuta Michaux
JSU129438 Randolph 16 Apr 1967 G. Collier
s.n.
JSU
Utricularia cornuta Michaux
USAM000008057 Covington 01 Jun 1970 Robert Kral
39495
USAM
Utricularia cornuta Michaux
JSU129442 Randolph 11 Oct 1984 J. P. Barber
1026
JSU
Utricularia cornuta Michaux
JSU129436 Randolph 11 May 1972 R. David Whetstone
RDW 47
JSU
Utricularia cornuta Michaux
UNA00043033 Covington 1 Jun 1970 R. Kral
39495
UNA
Utricularia cornuta Michx.
TROY000006746 Baldwin 12 May 2000 Robert Kral
89748
TROY
Utricularia cornuta Michaux
4306 Baldwin 5 MAY 1956 HALL, C. W.
AUA
UTRICULARIA CORNUTA MICHAUX
JSU129443 Randolph 11 May 1972 R. David Whetstone
RDW 47
JSU
Utricularia cornuta Michaux
JSU129433 Baldwin 11 Aug 1993 D. D. Spaulding
4318
JSU
Utricularia cornuta Michaux
JSU129441 Randolph 11 Oct 1984 C. F. Nixon
894
JSU
Utricularia cornuta Michaux
JSU129437 Randolph 15 May 1954 Lewis Leath
JSU
Utricularia cornuta Michaux
TROY000006748 Coffee 27 Sep 1999 Brian H. Martin
119
TROY
Utricularia cornuta Michaux
TROY000006750 Dale 28 Jul 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
13492
TROY
Utricularia cornuta Michaux
JSU129432 Baldwin 27 Jul 1968 S. C. Johnson
s.n.
JSU
Utricularia cornuta Michaux
JSU129439 Randolph 16 May 1954 J. A. Edge
s.n.
JSU
Utricularia cornuta Michaux
SAMF0004953 Randolph 14 Oct 2013 Davenport, L. J.
5574
SAMF
Utricularia cornuta Michaux
JSU129440 Randolph 11 May 1972 R. David Whetstone
RDW 47
JSU
Utricularia cornuta Michaux
UNA00043026 Randolph 19 May 1968 R. Kral
30790
UNA
Utricularia cornuta Michx.
TROY000006747 Baldwin 12 May 2000 Robert Kral
89748
TROY
Utricularia cornuta Michaux
50319 Dale 30 AUG 1992 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
8434
AUA
UTRICULARIA CORNUTA MICHAUX
35308 Covington 11 MAY 1979 CRAWFORD, LLOYD C.
AUA
UTRICULARIA CORNUTA MICHAUX
5728 Baldwin 27 JUL 1968 SCARSBROOK, ELLEN
AUA
UTRICULARIA CORNUTA MICHAUX
10268 Baldwin 12 MAY 1962 LANKFORD, JOHN
AUA
UTRICULARIA CORNUTA MICHAUX
UWAL0017079 Randolph 22 May 2014 Keener, Brian R.
8462
UWAL
Utricularia cornuta Michx.
UWAL0018715 Baldwin 02 May 1987 Kral, R.
73853
UWAL
Utricularia cornuta Michx.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: