Pinguicula pumila

Family:LENTIBULARIACEAE
Species:Pinguicula pumila Michaux
Common Name:Small Butterwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PIPU4
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLENTIBULARIACEAE - Bladderwort family
Genus Pinguicula
Species Pinguicula pumila Michaux - Small Butterwort

Citation

Citation PINGUICULA PUMILA Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 11. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Isoloba pumila Isoloba pumila (Michaux) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 59. 1838 ("1836").Pinguicula pumila Michaux 1803. 
Pinguicula australis Pinguicula australis Nuttall, J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 7: 103. 1834. FLORIDA
Pinguicula floridensis Pinguicula floridensis Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 2. 635. 1883. FLORIDA: Citrus Co.: Homosassa River, s.d., Miller s.n. (holotype: NY).
Pinguicula pumila var. buswellii Pinguicula pumila Michaux, var. buswellii Moldenke, Phytologia 1: 98. 1934. FLORIDA: Collier Co.: Along the Tamiami Trail, 14 Apr 1930, Moldenke 981a (holotype: NY).

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.