Pinguicula planifolia

Family:LENTIBULARIACEAE
Species:Pinguicula planifolia Chapman
Common Name:Chapman's Butterwort; Swamp Butterwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PIPL
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S1S2 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLENTIBULARIACEAE - Bladderwort family
Genus Pinguicula
Species Pinguicula planifolia Chapman - Chapman's Butterwort; Swamp Butterwort

Citation

Citation PINGUICULA PLANIFOLIA Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 3. 303. 1897.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1964 - 1970

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000008045 Baldwin 19 Apr 1970 Kral, Robert
38767
USAM
Pinguicula planifolia Chapman
UWAL0043481 Baldwin 13 Mar 2001 Larsen, H.S.
742
UWAL
Pinguicula planifolia Chapm.
AUA_ACC037945 Baldwin 27 APR 1982 JONES, T. R.
S.N.
AUA
PINGUICULA PLANIFOLIA CHAPMAN
UWAL0037770 Baldwin 12 Mar 1996 Sorrie, B.A.
8709
UWAL
Pinguicula planifolia Chapman
UNA00042968 Baldwin 19 Apr 1970 Kral, Robert
38767
UNA
Pinguicula planifolia Chapman
AUA_ACC059781 Baldwin 12 MAR 1996 SORRIE, BRUCE A.
8709
AUA
PINGUICULA PLANIFOLIA CHAPMAN
UWAL0043480 Baldwin 10 Feb 2012 Larsen, H.S.
1766
UWAL
Pinguicula planifolia Chapm.
UNA00042971 Baldwin 28 Mar 1964 McDaniel, Sidney
4064
UNA
Pinguicula planifolia Chapman
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: