Scutellaria leonardii

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Scutellaria leonardii Epling
Common Name:Shale Barren Skullcap; Glade Skullcap; Leonard's Skullcap
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLAMIACEAE - Mint family
Genus Scutellaria
Species Scutellaria leonardii Epling - Shale Barren Skullcap; Glade Skullcap; Leonard's Skullcap

Citation

Citation Scutellaria leonardii Epling, Amer. J. Bot. 26(1): 20–21, f. 1–2 [maps], 4 [top], 5b. 1939.
Basionym: **
Type: USA: KENTUCKY: Admonson Co.: Near Mammoth Cave, May 1899, Palmer s.n. (holotype: UCLA).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Scutellaria ambigua    
Scutellaria parvula var. missouriensis    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Colbert, DeKalb, Jackson, Lawrence, Marshall, Morgan

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, JSU, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2020 - 2020

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU127471 Jackson 27 May 1972 Whetstone, R. David
RDW 21
JSU
Scutellaria leonardii Epling
JSU127472 Jackson 27 May 1972 Whetstone, R. David
RDW-1401
JSU
Scutellaria leonardii Epling
UWAL0034151 DeKalb 06 May 2015 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14247
UWAL
Scutellaria leonardii Epling
UWAL0056735 Morgan 03 May 2020 England, Kevin J.
10950
UWAL
Scutellaria leonardii Epling
ALNHS00002765 Colbert 22 Jul 2014 Barger, T. Wayne
FH-457
ALNHS
Scutellaria leonardii Epling
JSU127474 Marshall 2 Jun 1975 Whetstone, R. David
4186
JSU
Scutellaria leonardii Epling
JSU127473 Lawrence 23 May 1974 Whetstone, R. David
3115
JSU
Scutellaria leonardii Epling
UWAL0056233 Lawrence 28 Apr 2020 England, Kevin J.
10946
UWAL
Scutellaria leonardii Epling
UNA00055644 Blount 08 Jun 1998 Keener, Brian R.
932
UNA
Scutellaria leonardii Epling
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: