Scutellaria australis

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Scutellaria australis (Fassett) Epling
Common Name:Southern Skullcap
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLAMIACEAE - Mint family
Genus Scutellaria
Species Scutellaria australis (Fassett) Epling - Southern Skullcap

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Scutellaria parvula var. australis    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bullock, Covington, Lowndes

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0039830 Lowndes 08 Apr 2018 Diamond, Alvin R.
28163
UWAL
Scutellaria australisĀ (Fassett) Epling
TROY000038993 Covington 24 Apr 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
25014
TROY
Scutellaria australis (Fassett) Epling
TROY000046415 Lowndes 08 Apr 2018 Alvin R. Diamond
28163
TROY
Scutellaria australisĀ (Fassett) Epling
UWAL0016155 Covington 24 Apr 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25014
UWAL
Scutellaria australis (Fassett) Epling
TROY000034685 Bullock 22 Mar 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
22867
TROY
Scutellaria parvula Michaux var. australis Fassett
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: