Scutellaria incana var. punctata

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Scutellaria incana Biehler var. punctata (Chapm.) C. Mohr
Common Name:Dotted Skullcap
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:One of two varieties of S. incana that occurs in Alabama. Var. australis is mostly along the Coastal Plain of Alabama while var. punctata is mostly north of the Fall Line. Epling (1942) and Poindexter and Weakley (2018) suggested var. punctata was only in NE Alabama. However, specimens have been found in Bibb and Tuscaloosa counties. Perhaps these specimens should be reevaluated.
Status:Native
References:Weakley, A.S., D.B. Poindexter, R.J. LeBlond, B.A. Sorrie, E.L. Bridges, S.L. Orzell, A.R. Franck, M. Schori, B.R. Keener, A.R. Diamond, Jr., A.J. Floden, R.D. Noyes. 2018. New combinations, rank changes, and nomenclatural and taxonomic comments in the vascular flora of the southeastern United States. III. J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 12(1): 27-67.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLAMIACEAE - Mint family
Genus Scutellaria
Species Scutellaria incana Biehler var. punctata (Chapm.) C. Mohr - Dotted Skullcap

Citation

Citation Scutellaria incana var. punctata (Chapman) C. Mohr, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 24(1): 26. 1897.
Basionym: Scutellaria canescens var. punctata Chapm. 1860.
Type: Florida and Georgia; Chapman?

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Scutellaria punctata    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Cherokee, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1971 - 2000

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00057643 Bibb 19 Aug 2000 James R. Allison
12505
UNA
Scutellaria incana Biehler var. punctata (Chapman) C. Mohr
UNA00040642 Cherokee 03 Sep 1971 R. Kral
43811
UNA
Scutellaria incana Biehler var. punctata (Chapman) C. Mohr
UWAL0012595 Tuscaloosa 07 Oct 2012 Spaulding, Dan
13676
UWAL
Scutellaria incana Biehler var. punctata (Chapman) C. Mohr
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: