Scutellaria elliptica var. hirsuta

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Scutellaria elliptica Muhl. var. hirsuta (Short & Peter) Fernald
Common Name:Kentucky Skullcap
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLAMIACEAE - Mint family
Genus Scutellaria
Species Scutellaria elliptica Muhl. var. hirsuta (Short & Peter) Fernald - Kentucky Skullcap

Citation

Citation Scutellaria elliptica Muhlenberg var. hirsuta (Short) Fernald, Rhodora 47(558): 201. 1945.
Basionym: Scutellaria hirsuta Short 1836.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Scutellaria ovalifolia ssp. hirsuta    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Bibb, Bullock, Clarke, Colbert, Conecuh, Elmore, Lowndes, Madison, Mobile, Monroe, Russell, Sumter, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1971 - 2019

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC_37235 Sumter 3 Jun 1981 Henderson, T.
135
AUA
Scutellaria Elliptica Muhl. Ex Spreng. Var. Hirsuta (Short & Peter) Fern.
USAM000007866 Mobile 05 May 1967 LeLong, Michel G.
3112
USAM
Scutellaria elliptica Muhlenberg var. hirsuta (Short & Peter) Fernald
ALNHS00002904 Colbert 23 Jun 2014 Barger, T. Wayne
FH-365
ALNHS
Scutellaria elliptica Muhl. var. hirsuta (Short & Peter) Fern.
AUA_ACC_39115 Autauga 12 May 1982 Gunn, Scott C.
517
AUA
Scutellaria Elliptica Muhl. Ex Spreng. Var. Hirsuta (Short & Peter) Fern.
UWAL0045554 Bullock 03 Jun 2017 Horne, Howard E.
3965
UWAL
Scutellaria elliptica Muhlenberg ex Sprengel var. hirsuta (Short & Peter) Fernald
AUA_ACC_39136 Lowndes 16 May 1982 Gunn, Scott C.
600
AUA
Scutellaria Elliptica Muhl. Ex Spreng. Var. Hirsuta (Short & Peter) Fern.
UWAL0035597 Mobile 10 Jun 2014 Horne, Howard E.
2573
UWAL
Scutellaria elliptica Muhlenberg var. hirsuta (Short & Peter) Fernald
ALNHS00001611 Clarke 21 Mar 2012 Horne, Howard E.
SWS-106
ALNHS
Scutellaria elliptica Muhl. var. hirsuta (Short & Peter) Fern.
AUA_ACC_71130 Monroe 25 May 2011 Barger, T. Wayne
RH-241
AUA
Scutellaria Elliptica Muhl. Ex Spreng. Var. Hirsuta (Short & Peter) Fern.
ALNHS00003096 Elmore 29 Apr 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1681
ALNHS
Scutellaria elliptica Muhl. var. hirsuta (Short & Peter) Fern.
AUA_ACC_43874 Conecuh 24 May 1985 Diamond, Alvin R.
722
AUA
Scutellaria Elliptica Muhl. Ex Spreng. Var. Hirsuta (Short & Peter) Fern.
AUA_ACC_61586 Russell 16 May 2002 Gil, Glenda
2001-173
AUA
Scutellaria Elliptica Muhl. Ex Spreng. Var. Hirsuta (Short & Peter) Fern.
UNA00026569 Winston 27 May 1996 Richardson, B.
54
UNA
Scutellaria elliptica Muhl. ex Spreng. var. hirsuta (Short & Peter) Fern.
UWAL0057256 Bibb 17 May 2019 Keener, Brian R.
11145
UWAL
Scutellaria elliptica Muhl. var. hirsuta (Short & Peter) Fernald
UNA00040612 Sumter 05 Jun 1971 Kral, Robert
42974
UNA
Scutellaria elliptica Muhl. ex Spreng. var. hirsuta (Short & Peter) Fern.
AUA_ACC_2363 Madison Joyner, H.W.
AUA
Scutellaria Elliptica Muhl. Ex Spreng. Var. Hirsuta (Short & Peter) Fern.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: