Salvia officinalis

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Salvia officinalis Linnaeus
Common Name:Kitchen Sage; Garden Sage
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLAMIACEAE - Mint family
Genus Salvia
Species Salvia officinalis Linnaeus - Kitchen Sage; Garden Sage

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cherokee, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1963 - 1963

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00040537 Tuscaloosa 27 Apr 1963 Gary Liles
20
UNA
Salvia officinalis L.
AUA_ACC038543 Cherokee 13 APR 1972 HALE, A. R.
145
AUA
SALVIA OFFICINALIS L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: