Pycnanthemum pycnanthemoides

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Pycnanthemum pycnanthemoides (Leavenworth) Fernald
Common Name:Southern Mountain Mint
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PYPY
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLAMIACEAE - Mint family
Genus Pycnanthemum
Species Pycnanthemum pycnanthemoides (Leavenworth) Fernald - Southern Mountain Mint

Citation

Citation PYCNANTHEMUM PYCNANTHEMOIDES (Leavenworth) Fernald, Rhodora 10: 86. 1908.
Basionym: Tullia pycnanthemoides Leavenworth 1830.
Type: TENNESSEE: Greene Co.: Paint Mountain, 22 Oct 1830, Leavenworth s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: PH fragm).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Koellia tullia Koellia tullia (Chapman) Millspaugh, Fl. W. Virginia 425. 1892, nom. illegit.Pycnanthemum incanum (Linnaeus) Michaux, var. tullia Chapman 1860; Pycnanthemum tullia Bentham 1834, nom. illegit.; Tullia pycnanthemoides Leavenworth 1830. 
Koellia pycnanthemoides Koellia pycnanthemoides (Leavenworth) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 520. 1891.Tullia pycnanthemoides Leavenworth 1830. 
Pycnanthemum incanum var. tullia Pycnanthemum incanum (Linnaeus) Michaux, var. tullia Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 314. 1860.Pycnanthemum tullia Bentham 1834, nom. illegit.; Tullia pycnanthemoides Leavenworth 1830. 
Pycnanthemum tullia Pycnanthemum tullia Bentham, Labiat. Gen. Spec. 328. 1834, nom. illegit.Tullia pycnanthemoides Leavenworth 1830. 
Tullia pycnanthemoides Tullia pycnanthemoides Leavenworth, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 20: 343. 1830. TENNESSEE: Greene Co.: Paint Mountain, 22 Oct 1830, Leavenworth s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: PH fragm).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Barbour, Bullock, Butler, Cleburne, Crenshaw, Cullman, Geneva, Jackson, Lawrence, Lee, Montgomery, St. Clair

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1896 - 2005

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000006571 Crenshaw 07 Jul 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
13469
TROY
Pycnanthemum pycnanthemoides (Leavenworth) Fernald
TROY000006572 Crenshaw 27 Aug 2005 Alvin R. Diamond
15698
TROY
Pycnanthemum pycnanthemoides (Leavenworth) Fernald
AUA000030099 Lee 26 Aug 2014 BARGER, T. WAYNE
CSP-3
AUA
PYCNANTHEMUM PYCNANTHEMOIDES (LEAVENW.) FERN.
AUA_ACC062959 Cleburne 17 JUL 1957 ADAMS, W. H.
AUA
PYCNANTHEMUM PYCNANTHEMOIDES (LEAVENW.) FERN.
TROY000006569 Bullock 08 Aug 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
13515
TROY
Pycnanthemum pycnanthemoides (Leavenworth) Fernald
UWAL0047919 Lawrence 13 Oct 2008 England, J. Kevin
1420
UWAL
Pycnanthemum pycnanthemoides (Leavenworth) Fernald
AUA000038093 Jackson 21 Jul 2017 ENGLAND, J. KEVIN
8256
AUA
PYCNANTHEMUM PYCNANTHEMOIDES (LEAVENW.) FERN. VAR. PYCNANTHEMOIDES
UNA00065004 Crenshaw 27 Aug 2005 Alvin R. Diamond
15698
UNA
Pycnanthemum pycnanthemoides (Leavenworth) Fern.
TROY000006570 Butler 15 Dec 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
13757
TROY
Pycnanthemum pycnanthemoides (Leavenworth) Fernald
UWAL0015943 Bullock 06 Aug 2013 Dykes, Bailee
1662
UWAL
Pycnanthemum pycnanthemoides (Leavenworth) Fernald
TROY000044659 Geneva 17 Aug 2017 Cameron Byrd
1430
TROY
Pycnanthemum pycnanthemoides (Leavenworth) Fernald
TROY000038167 Bullock 06 Aug 2013 Bailee Dykes
1662
TROY
Pycnanthemum pycnanthemoides (Leavenworth) Fernald
AUA_ACC065362 Crenshaw 27 AUG 2005 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
15698
AUA
PYCNANTHEMUM PYCNANTHEMOIDES (LEAVENW.) FERN.
UWAL0006519 Crenshaw 17 Aug 2008 Diamond, A.R.
19790
UWAL
Pycnanthemum pycnanthemoides (Leavenworth) Fern.
UWAL0036556 Jackson 21 Jul 2017 England, J. Kevin
8256
UWAL
Pycnanthemum pycnanthemoides (Leavenworth) Fernald var. pycnanthemoides
TROY000006562 Barbour 02 Oct 1999 John R. MacDonald
13526
TROY
Pycnanthemum incanum (Linnaeus) Michaux ssp. pycnanthemoides (Leavenworth) Hamer
UNA00040430 Cullman 06 Aug 1896 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Pycnanthemum incanum (L.) Michx. subsp. pycnanthemoides (Leavenw.) Hamer
UWAL0045529 Lee 31 Aug 2018 Johnson, Marc A.K.
737
UWAL
Pycnanthemum pycnanthemoides (Leavenw.) Fernald
TROY000006573 Montgomery 07 Sep 2000 Alvin R. Diamond
12090
TROY
Pycnanthemum pycnanthemoides (Leavenworth) Fernald
UWAL0031259 St. Clair 11 Oct 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5632
UWAL
Pycnanthemum pycnanthemoides (Leavenworth) Fern.
UWAL0039982 Bullock 28 Sep 2017 Horne, Howard E.
4259
UWAL
Pycnanthemum pycnanthemoides (Leavenworth) Fernald
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: