Pycnanthemum nudum

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Pycnanthemum nudum Nutt.
Common Name:Coastal Plain Mountain Mint; Smooth Mountain Mint
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PYNU
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW- (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLAMIACEAE - Mint family
Genus Pycnanthemum
Species Pycnanthemum nudum Nutt. - Coastal Plain Mountain Mint; Smooth Mountain Mint

Citation

Citation Pycnanthemum nudum Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 34. 1818.
Basionym: **
Type: USA: GEORGIA: Without data, Nuttall s.n. (holotype: BM).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Koellia nuda Koellia nuda (Nuttall) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 520. 1891.Pycnanthemum nudum Nuttall 1818. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Covington, Geneva

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1946 - 1946

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000041896 Covington 19 Sep 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25527
TROY
Pycnanthemum nudum Nuttall
UNA00056096 Covington 26 Aug 1998 MacDonald, John R.
11800
UNA
Pycnanthemum nudum Nutt.
TROY000041873 Covington 21 Sep 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25542
TROY
Pycnanthemum nudum Nuttall
AUA_ACC_34584 Geneva 25 Jul 1969 Moore, Harold D.
427-69
AUA
Pycnanthemum Nudum Nutt.
AUA_ACC_53192 Geneva 29 Jul 1990 Diamond, Alvin R.
7052
AUA
Pycnanthemum Nudum Nutt.
AUA_ACC_20175 Geneva 25 Jul 1969 Moore, Harold D.
427-69
AUA
Pycnanthemum Nudum Nutt.
UWAL0030692 Covington 09 Aug 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26699
UWAL
Pycnanthemum nudum Nuttall
AUA_ACC_34579 Covington 13 Aug 1979 Coggins, W.A.
AUA
Pycnanthemum Nudum Nutt.
AUA000037787 Covington 16 Aug 2011 Hansen, Curtis J.
5214
AUA
Pycnanthemum Nudum Nutt.
UWAL0017983 Covington 21 Sep 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25542
UWAL
Pycnanthemum nudum Nuttall
AUA_ACC_67723 Covington 14 Aug 2008 Hansen, Curtis J.
3456
AUA
Pycnanthemum Nudum Nutt.
UWAL0017976 Covington 19 Sep 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25527
UWAL
Pycnanthemum nudum Nuttall
ALNHS00001410 Geneva 26 Sep 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#833
ALNHS
Pycnanthemum nudum Nutt.
UWAL0030617 Covington 15 Aug 1987 Kral, Robert
74291
UWAL
Pycnanthemum nudum Nutt.
AUA000033008 Covington 13 Sep 2010 Hansen, Curtis J.
4856
AUA
Pycnanthemum Nudum Nutt.
TROY000042688 Covington 09 Aug 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26699
TROY
Pycnanthemum nudumĀ Nuttall
UNA00040444 Covington 29 Sep 1946 Harper, Roland M.
4036
UNA
Pycnanthemum nudum Nutt.
UNA00056098 Geneva 26 Aug 1998 MacDonald, John R.
11808
UNA
Pycnanthemum nudum Nutt.
AUA_ACC_32278 Geneva 25 Jul 1969 Kral, Robert
35711
AUA
Pycnanthemum Nudum Nutt.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: