Pycnanthemum flexuosum

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Pycnanthemum flexuosum (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenburg
Common Name:Appalachian Mountain Mint; Savannah Mountain Mint
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PYFL
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLAMIACEAE - Mint family
Genus Pycnanthemum
Species Pycnanthemum flexuosum (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenburg - Appalachian Mountain Mint; Savannah Mountain Mint

Citation

Citation PYCNANTHEMUM FLEXUOSUM (Walter) Britton et al., Prelim. Cat. 42. 1888.
Basionym: Origanum flexuosum Walter 1788.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Fraser/Walter 79-C (neotype: BM). Neotypified by Fernal & Schubert, Rhodora 50: 220-222, pl. 1112. 1948; D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 417. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Koellia aristata Koellia aristata Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 520. 1891, nom. illegit.Pycnanthemum aristatum Michaux 1803, nom. illegit.; Nepeta virginica Linnaeus 1753. 
Koellia flexuosa Koellia flexuosa (Walter) MacMillan, Metasperm. Minnesota Valley 452. 1892.Origanum flexuosum Walter 1788. 
Koellia virginica Koellia virginica (Linnaeus) Farwell, Pap. Michigan Acad. Sci. 2: 37. 1923, non Baillon 1892.Nepeta virginica Linnaeus 1753. 
Koellia hugeri Koellia hugeri Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1047, 1337. 1903. NORTH CAROLINA: Henderson Co.: Hendersonville, Sep 1900, Huger s.n. (holotype: NY).
Koellia hyssopifolia Koellia hyssopifolia (Bentham) Britton, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 279. 1894.Pycnanthemum hyssopifolium Bentham 1834. 
Nepeta virginica Nepeta virginica Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 571. 1753. VIRGINIA
Origanum flexuosum Origanum flexuosum Walter, Fl. Carol. 165. 1788. SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Fraser/Walter 79-C (neotype: BM). Neotypified by Fernal & Schubert, Rhodora 50: 220-222, pl. 1112. 1948; D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 417. 2007.
Pycnanthemum aristatum Pycnanthemum aristatum Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 8. 1803, nom. illegit.Nepeta virginica Linnaeus 1753.  
Pycnanthemum aristatum var. hyssopifolium Pycnanthemum aristatum Michaux, var. hyssopifolium (Bentham) A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 2(1): 354. 1878.Pycnanthemum hyssopifolium Bentham 1834. 
Pycnanthemum hyssopifolium Pycnanthemum hyssopifolium Bentham, Labiat. Gen. Spec. 329. 1834. VIRGINIA: Southampton Co.: Without data, Pursh s.n. (lectotype: K). Lectotypified by E. Grant & Epling, Univ. Calif. Publ. Bot. 20: 230. 1943.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1875 - 1875

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00040412 Tuscaloosa _ Jun 1882 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Pycnanthemum hyssopifolium Benth.
UNA00040406 Tuscaloosa 23 Jun 1875 Eugene A. Smith
s.n.
UNA
Pycnanthemum flexuosum (Walt.) B.S.P.
JSU126619 Calhoun 15 Jul 1969 Jerry A. Clonts
s.n.
JSU
Pycnanthemum flexuosum (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenburg
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: