Ruellia purshiana

Family:ACANTHACEAE
Species:Ruellia purshiana Fernald
Common Name:Pursh's Wild Petunia
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyACANTHACEAE - Acanthus family
Genus Ruellia
Species Ruellia purshiana Fernald - Pursh's Wild Petunia

Citation

Citation Ruellia purshiana Fernald, Rhodora 47(553): 27–32, pl. 845–846, map 4. 1945.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Dallas, Lee, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, Sumter, Tallapoosa, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, BRIT, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1956 - 2003

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00020217 Dallas 23 May 2013 T. Wayne Barger
OC-664
AMAL
Ruellia purshiana Fern.
AUA000025529 Lee 1 APR 1950 DAVIS, JAMES R.
AUA
RUELLIA PURSHIANA FERN.
UNA00042846 Wilcox 16 Apr 1982 S. C. Gunn
493
UNA
Ruellia purshiana Fern.
BRIT67813 Limestone 34838 Kral, Robert
84721
BRIT
Ruellia purshiana Fernald
AMAL00003798 Sumter 22 May 2013 T. Wayne Barger
962
AMAL
Ruellia purshiana Fern.
AUA000025528 Tallapoosa 26 APR 1950 MOORE, WILLIAM H.
AUA
RUELLIA PURSHIANA FERN.
AMAL00011350 Tallapoosa 18 Apr 2006 T. Wayne Barger
67
AMAL
Ruellia purshiana Fernald
UNA00042231 Marshall 02 Aug 1956 Joab L. Thomas
218
UNA
Ruellia purshiana Fern.
UNA00060107 Bibb 23 May 2003 Robert R. Haynes
10368
UNA
Ruellia purshiana Fern.
BRIT67812 Madison 28265 Leo, J.
s.n.
BRIT
Ruellia purshiana Fernald
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: