Mosla dianthera

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Mosla dianthera (Buchanan-Hamilton ex Roxburgh) Maximowicz
Common Name:Miniature Beefsteak Plant
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLAMIACEAE - Mint family
Genus Mosla
Species Mosla dianthera (Buchanan-Hamilton ex Roxburgh) Maximowicz - Miniature Beefsteak Plant

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Orthodon dianthera    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Colbert, Jackson, Morgan

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2004 - 2014

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00065454 Jackson 19 Sep 2004 D. D. Spaulding
12184
UNA
Mosla dianthera (Buch.-Ham. ex Roxb.) Maxim.
AUA_ACC053582 Jackson 20 SEP 1991 GUNN, SCOTT C.
2104
AUA
MOSLA DIANTHERA (BUCH) MAXIM.
TROY000030193 Jackson 26 Aug 2009 Terry Wayne Barger
322
TROY
Mosla dianthera (Buchanan-Hamilton ex Roxburgh) Maximowicz
UWAL0012541 Jackson 30 Aug 2010 Barger, T. Wayne
HC-127
UWAL
Mosla dianthera (Buchanan-Hamilton ex Roxburgh) Maximowicz
UWAL0006564 Jackson 19 Sep 2004 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12184
UWAL
Mosla dianthera (Buch.-Ham. ex Roxb.) Maxim.
AUA_ACC066903 Jackson 19 SEP 2004 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
121??
AUA
MOSLA DIANTHERA (BUCH) MAXIM.
UWAL0019939 Morgan 20 Sep 2015 England, J. Kevin
5760
UWAL
Mosla dianthera (Buchanan-Hamilton ex Roxburgh) Maximowicz
UWAL0018269 Colbert 13 Sep 2014 England, J. Kevin
5219
UWAL
Mosla dianthera (Buchanan-Hamilton ex Roxburgh) Maximowicz
TROY000020932 Jackson 19 Sep 2004 Daniel D. Spaulding
12100
TROY
Mosla dianthera (Buchanan-Hamilton ex Roxburgh) Maximowicz
AUA_ACC071132 Jackson 30 AUG 2010 BARGER, T. WAYNE
HC127
AUA
MOSLA DIANTHERA (BUCH) MAXIM.
TROY000044045 Colbert 13 Sep 2014 J. Kevin England
5219
TROY
Mosla dianthera (Buchanan-Hamilton ex Roxburgh) Maximowicz
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: