Lycopus amplectens

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Lycopus amplectens Rafinesque
Common Name:Sessile Leaf Bugleweed; Clasping Water Horehound
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:LYAM2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLAMIACEAE - Mint family
Genus Lycopus
Species Lycopus amplectens Rafinesque - Sessile Leaf Bugleweed; Clasping Water Horehound

Citation

Citation LYCOPUS AMPLECTENS Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 115. 1840.
Basionym: **
Type: ALABAMA

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lycopus europaeus var. sessilifolius Lycopus europaeus Linnaeus, var. sessilifolius A. Gray, Manual, ed. 5. 345. 1867. NEW JERSEY: Burlington Co.: Atsion Creek, s.d., Canby s.n. (holotype: GH).
Lycopus amplectens var. pubens Lycopus amplectens Rafinesque, var. pubens (Britton ex Small) Fernald, Rhodora 46: 452. 1944.Lycopus pubens Britton ex Small 1903. 
Lycopus pubens Lycopus pubens Britton ex Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1049, 1337. 1903. FLORIDA: Duval Co.: Without locality, Nov, Curtiss 1990* (holotype: NY).
Lycopus sessilifolius Lycopus sessilifolius (A. Gray) A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 8: 285. 1870.Lycopus europaeus Linnaeus, var. sessilifolius A. Gray 1867. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Barbour, Geneva, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1997 - 1997

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC059904 Geneva 12 SEP 1995 SORRIE, BRUCE A.
8597
AUA
LYCOPUS AMPLECTENS RAF.
TROY000006503 Barbour 16 Jun 1997 John R. MacDonald
10731b
TROY
Lycopus amplectens Rafinesque
UWAL0019613 Barbour 11 Oct 1978 Kral, R.
62877
UWAL
Lycopus amplectens Raf.
UWAL0019036 Geneva 14 Oct 1991 Kral, R.
80076
UWAL
Lycopus amplectens Raf.
UNA00050726 Barbour 02 Nov 1997 John R. MacDonald
10937
UNA
Lycopus amplectens Raf.
USAM000007739 Mobile 06 Oct 1974 Michael G. LeLong
8202
USAM
Lycopus amplectens Rafinesque
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: