Lycopus americanus

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Lycopus americanus Muhlenberg ex Bartram
Common Name:American Bugleweed; Cutleaf Water Horehound
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:LYAM
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLAMIACEAE - Mint family
Genus Lycopus
Species Lycopus americanus Muhlenberg ex Bartram - American Bugleweed; Cutleaf Water Horehound

Citation

Citation LYCOPUS AMERICANUS Muhlenberg ex W. P. C. Barton, Fl. Philadelph. Prodr. 15. 1815.
Basionym: **
Type: PENNSYLVANIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lycopus bracteatus Lycopus bracteatus Muhlenberg ex Link, Jahrb. Gewaechsk. 1(3): 55. 1820.  
Lycopus europaeus var. sinuatus Lycopus europaeus Linnaeus, var. sinuatus (Elliott) A. Gray, Manual, ed. 5. 346. 1867.Lycopus sinuatus Elliott 1816. 
Lycopus heterophyllus Lycopus heterophyllus Rafinesque, Med. Fl. 2: 28. 1830. CALIFORNIA
Lycopus pauciflorus Lycopus pauciflorus Rafinesque, Med. Fl. 2: 28. 1830.  
Lycopus pinnatifidus Lycopus pinnatifidus Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 114. 1840, nom. illegit.Lycopus heterophyllus Rafinesque 1830. 
Lycopus sinuatus Lycopus sinuatus Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 36. 1816. GEORGIA
Lycopus sinuatus var. intermedius Lycopus sinuatus Elliott, var. intermedius Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 313. 1860. "Florida to Mississippi, and northward",
Lycopus sinuatus var. vulgaris Lycopus sinuatus Elliott, var. vulgaris Bentham, Labiat. Gen. Spec. 187. 1834.Lycopus vulgaris Nuttall 1818, non Persoon 1805. 
Lycopus vulgaris Lycopus vulgaris Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 15. 1818, non Persoon 1805.  
Lycopus americanus var. longii Lycopus americanus Muhlenberg ex W. P. C. Barton, var. longii Benner, Bartonia 16: 46. 1935.  
Lycopus americanus var. scabrifolius Lycopus americanus Muhlenberg ex W. P. C. Barton, var. scabrifolius Fernald, Rhodora 47: 180. 1945. ILLINOIS: Mason Co.: Havana, 15 Aug 1903, Gleason s.n. (holotype: GH).
Phytosalpinx americana Phytosalpinx americana (Muhlenberg ex W. P. C. Barton) Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 5: 2. 1917.Lycopus americanus Muhlenberg ex W. P. C. Barton 1815. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Blount, Bullock, Conecuh, Covington, Etowah, Hale, Jackson, Lawrence, Marengo, Marshall, Mobile, Montgomery, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1861 - 1997

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00054030 Blount 26 Jul 1997 Brian R. Keener
281
UNA
Lycopus americanus Muhl. ex W. Bart.
JSU126140 Jackson 26 May 1999 K. R. Brodeur
1885
JSU
Lycopus americanus Muhlenberg ex Bartram
JSU126141 Marshall 2 Aug 1993 D. D. Spaulding
4327
JSU
Lycopus americanus Muhlenberg ex Bartram
UWAL0002846 Montgomery 16 Sep 2010 Diamond, A.R.
21602
UWAL
Lycopus americanus Muhlenberg ex Bartram
UNA00040087 Conecuh 03 Oct 1981 Jan Lynch
64
UNA
Lycopus americanus Muhl. ex W. Bart.
UNA00040092 Mobile 21 Sep 1861 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Lycopus americanus Muhl. ex W. Bart.
TROY000045524 Conecuh 30 Sep 2017 Alvin R. Diamond
27947
TROY
Lycopus americanus Muhlenberg ex Bartram
UNA00024283 Hale 01 Oct 1988 Kenneth S. Frazer
73
UNA
Lycopus americanus Muhl. ex W. Bart.
UNA00023345 Marengo 19 Sep 1992 David H. Burk
3
UNA
Lycopus americanus Muhl. ex W. Bart.
TROY000032008 Montgomery 16 Sep 2010 Alvin R. Diamond
21602
TROY
Lycopus americanus Muhlenberg ex Bartram
JSU136779 Etowah 21 May 1995 D. D. Spaulding
8187
JSU
Lycopus americanus Muhlenberg ex Bartram
AUA_ACC051637 Pike 8 AUG 1990 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
7071
AUA
LYCOPUS AMERICANUS MUHL. EX W. BART.
UNA00040090 Lawrence 01 Aug 1978 L. J. Davenport
710
UNA
Lycopus americanus Muhl. ex W. Bart.
UNA00040089 Covington 29 Sep 1979 David L. Nieland
38
UNA
Lycopus americanus Muhl. ex W. Bart.
TROY000006501 Conecuh 03 Oct 2003 Darryl Searcy
s.n.
TROY
Lycopus americanus Muhlenberg ex Bartram
UWAL0014690 Bullock 28 Sep 2012 Dykes, Bailee
1337
UWAL
Lycopus americanus Muhlenberg ex Bartram
UWAL0017184 Lawrence 16 Sep 2005 England, J. Kevin
0499
UWAL
Lycopus americanus Muhlenberg ex Bartram
TROY000006502 Pike 09 Oct 2000 James A. Hall
151
TROY
Lycopus americanus Muhlenberg ex Bartram
TROY000036270 Bullock 28 Sep 2012 Bailee Dykes
1337
TROY
Lycopus americanus Muhlenberg ex Bartram
UWAL0043359 Baldwin 01 Oct 2000 Larsen, H.S.
488
UWAL
Lycopus americanus Muhl. ex W. C. P. Barton
JSU126139 Etowah 28 Aug 1994 L. M. Hodge
3266
JSU
Lycopus americanus Muhlenberg ex Bartram
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: