Hedeoma pulegioides

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Hedeoma pulegioides (Linnaeus) Persoon
Common Name:American False Pennyroyal
Habitat:Disturbed forest soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:HEPU
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLAMIACEAE - Mint family
Genus Hedeoma
Species Hedeoma pulegioides (Linnaeus) Persoon - American False Pennyroyal

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cunila pulegioides    
Melissa pulegioides    
Ziziphora pulegioides    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Marshall, Tallapoosa, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1897 - 1897

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00040130 Tallapoosa 23 Jun 1897 Baker
s.n.
UNA
Hedeoma pulegioides (L.) Pers.
UNA00040129 Tuscaloosa _ Aug _ Eugene A. Smith
s.n.
UNA
Hedeoma pulegioides (L.) Pers.
JSU125863 Marshall 4 Sep 1992 D. D. Spaulding
2821
JSU
Hedeoma pulegioides (Linnaeus) Persoon
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: