Hedeoma drummondii

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Hedeoma drummondii Bentham
Common Name:Drummond's False Pennyroyal
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:HEDR
Plant Notes:Drummond's False Pennyroyal is a native perennial subshrub with a woody base in the Mint family (Lamiaceae). It is native to the Black Belt region of central Alabama. Drummond's False Pennyroyal occurs on chalk outcrops, in cedar glades, and on roadside banks. It is a perennial with a tap root. Shoots are erect or ascending and branched from near the base. Stems are 4 angled, green or reddish in color, and have a ridge across the stem at the nodes. The stems are pubescent with non-glandular hairs and sessile glands. Leaves are opposite, sessile or short–petiolate, ovate to elliptic or oblong in outline, with entire margins. The leaves are glabrous on the upper surface and densely pubescent below and on the margins. All parts of the plant are aromatic when crushed. Flower are produced in axillary 1-8 flowered cymes. The calyx is green in color, saccate (shaped like a pouch or sack) and pubescent with glandular and non-glandular hairs. The calyx is 2–lipped with 5 unequal lobes. The 3 upper lobes are shorter than the two lower lobes. The corolla is 2–lipped and blue–purple in color. The fruit is a nutlet. Drummond's False Pennyroyal is listed as an S2 plant in Alabama (typically 6 to 20 occurrences making it very vulnerable in the state), and globally as a G5 species (demonstrably secure globally).—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLAMIACEAE - Mint family
Genus Hedeoma
Species Hedeoma drummondii Bentham - Drummond's False Pennyroyal

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Hale, Lowndes, Marengo, Sumter, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1944 - 2008

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0006436 Sumter 10 Jul 2006 Keener, Brian R.
3203
UWAL
Hedeoma drummondii Benth.
UNA00069268 Marengo 21 Aug 2008 Kevin England
948
UNA
Hedeoma drummondii Benth.
UWAL0006434 Hale 08 Jul 2006 Keener, Brian R.
2992
UWAL
Hedeoma drummondii Benth.
SAMF0006669 Hale 17 Jun 2016 Davenport, L.J.
6361
SAMF
Hedeoma drummondii Bentham
UWAL0006437 Sumter 06 May 2006 Keener, Brian R.
2849
UWAL
Hedeoma drummondii Benth.
UNA00040117 Wilcox 22 Jun 1944 Roland M. Harper
3972
UNA
Hedeoma drummondii Benth.
UNA00058177 Sumter 01 Jul 2002 Brian R. Keener
2228
UNA
Hedeoma drummondii Benth.
TROY000020824 Sumter 10 Jul 2006 Brian R. Keener
3203
TROY
Hedeoma drummondii Bentham
AUA_ACC030438 Marengo 28 JUN 1977 FREEMAN, JOHN D.
S. N.
AUA
HEDEOMA DRUMMONDII BENTH.
UNA00064955 Sumter 06 May 2006 Brian R. Keener
2849
UNA
Hedeoma drummondii Benth.
AUA_ACC071171 Sumter 22 MAY 2013 BARGER, T. WAYNE
SP969
AUA
HEDEOMA DRUMMONDII BENTH.
TROY000020823 Hale 08 Jul 2006 Brian R. Keener
2992
TROY
Hedeoma drummondii Bentham
UWAL0004969 Lowndes 30 May 2011 Webb, Wayne
s.n.
UWAL
Hedeoma drummondii Bentham
UNA00066887 Hale 08 Jul 2006 Brian R. Keener
2992
UNA
Hedeoma drummondii Benth.
TROY000032996 Lowndes 30 May 2011 Wayne K. Webb
s.n.
TROY
Hedeoma drummondii Bentham
SAMF0004813 Sumter 22 May 2012 Davenport, L. J.
5212
SAMF
Hedeoma drummondii Bentham
UWAL0006435 Marengo 21 Aug 2008 England, J. Kevin
0948
UWAL
Hedeoma drummondii Benth.
UWAL0006438 Sumter 31 Oct 2008 England, J. Kevin
1479
UWAL
Hedeoma drummondii Benth.
TROY000020514 Marengo 21 Aug 2008 J. Kevin England
948
TROY
Hedeoma drummondii Bentham
UNA00058172 Sumter 01 Jul 2002 Brian R. Keener
2219
UNA
Hedeoma drummondii Benth.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: