Cunila origanoides

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Cunila origanoides (Linnaeus) Britton
Common Name:Common Dittany; Stone Mint; Wild Oregano
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLAMIACEAE - Mint family
Genus Cunila
Species Cunila origanoides (Linnaeus) Britton - Common Dittany; Stone Mint; Wild Oregano

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Mappia origanoides    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cherokee, Cullman, Jackson

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00040010 Cullman s.d. Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Cunila origanoides (L.) Britt.
JSU125689 Cherokee 22 Sep 1999 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10720
JSU
Cunila origanoides (Linnaeus) Britton
JSU125690 Jackson 21 Sep 1997 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10111
JSU
Cunila origanoides (Linnaeus) Britton
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: