Collinsonia tuberosa

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Collinsonia tuberosa Michaux
Common Name:Deepwoods Horsebalm; Stoneroot
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLAMIACEAE - Mint family
Genus Collinsonia
Species Collinsonia tuberosa Michaux - Deepwoods Horsebalm; Stoneroot

Citation

Citation Collinsonia punctata Elliott, Sketch Bot. S.C. & Ga., 1: 36. 1817
Basionym: **
Type: USA. Unknown locality, hab. in umbrosis (holotype: CHARL!).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Collinsonia canadensis var. punctata Collinsonia canadensis L. var. punctata (Elliott) A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N.A. 1: 351. 1878.  
Collinsonia canadensis var. tuberosa    
Diallosteria punctata Diallosteria punctata (Elliott) Rafinesque, Neogenyt. p. 2. 1825  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Bibb, Blount, Butler, Calhoun, Cleburne, Conecuh, Escambia, Etowah, Jackson, Madison, Marengo, Marshall, Pike, Randolph, Shelby, Talladega

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1998 - 1998

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC053422 Jackson 19 SEP 1991 GUNN, SCOTT C.
2094
AUA
COLLINSONIA TUBEROSA MICHAUX
UNA00054457 Blount 19 Sep 1998 Brian R. Keener
1640
UNA
Collinsonia tuberosa Michx.
AUA_ACC037511 Jackson 21 AUG 1981 O'HALLORAN, K.
427
AUA
COLLINSONIA TUBEROSA MICHAUX
JSU125549 Madison 5 May 1996 S. J. Threlkeld
232
JSU
Collinsonia tuberosa Michaux
JSU125547 Etowah 30 Oct 1994 L. M. Hodge
4062
JSU
Collinsonia tuberosa Michaux
AUA_ACC044033 Conecuh 19 SEP 1985 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
AUA
COLLINSONIA TUBEROSA MICHAUX
JSU125550 Madison 22 Sep 1995 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Collinsonia tuberosa Michaux
JSU125543 Bibb 5 Sep 1970 R. Kral
41090
JSU
Collinsonia tuberosa Michaux
UWAL0012439 Butler 21 Sep 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23396
UWAL
Collinsonia tuberosa Michaux
JSU125554 Randolph 9 Oct 1973 K. E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Collinsonia tuberosa Michaux
JSU125552 Randolph 9 Oct 1973 G. Wayner
s.n.
JSU
Collinsonia tuberosa Michaux
AUA_ACC044798 Autauga 24 SEP 1975 DUPREE, W. G.
14
AUA
COLLINSONIA TUBEROSA MICHAUX
AUA_ACC050122 Pike 8 OCT 1989 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
6504
AUA
COLLINSONIA TUBEROSA MICHAUX
AUA_ACC035230 Butler 3 OCT 1975 CRAWFORD, LLOYD C.
AUA
COLLINSONIA TUBEROSA MICHAUX
JSU125545 Cleburne 20 Oct 1996 S. E. Hruska
1538
JSU
Collinsonia tuberosa Michaux
UWAL0005861 Conecuh 24 Sep 1982 Kral, R.
69674
UWAL
Collinsonia tuberosa Michaux
JSU125546 Etowah 8 Oct 1995 L. Hodge-Spaulding
4415
JSU
Collinsonia tuberosa Michaux
JSU125556 Talladega 9 Sep 1994 J. M. Ballard
4938
JSU
Collinsonia tuberosa Michaux
JSU125548 Etowah 9 Oct 1994 L. M. Hodge
4007
JSU
Collinsonia tuberosa Michaux
UWAL0038143 Shelby 07 Oct 2017 Spaulding, Daniel D.
15095
UWAL
Collinsonia tuberosa Michx.
UWAL0038820 Bibb 21 Sep 2015 Keener, Brian R.
9233
UWAL
Collinsonia tuberosa Michaux
AUA_ACC040473 Bibb 5 SEP 1970 KRAL, ROBERT
41090
AUA
COLLINSONIA TUBEROSA MICHAUX
JSU125544 Calhoun 4 Oct 1984 C. F. Nixon
852
JSU
Collinsonia tuberosa Michaux
AUA000031195 Escambia 24 Jun 2010 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
4767
AUA
COLLINSONIA TUBEROSA
JSU125553 Randolph 9 Oct 1973 K. E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Collinsonia tuberosa Michaux
UWAL0006418 Marengo 01 Oct 2008 England, J. Kevin
1259
UWAL
Collinsonia tuberosa Michaux
JSU125555 Randolph 21 Sep 1985 C. F. Nixon
1339
JSU
Collinsonia tuberosa Michaux
JSU125551 Marshall 6 Oct 1994 D. D. Spaulding
6768
JSU
Collinsonia tuberosa Michaux
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: