Blephilia subnuda

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Blephilia subnuda Simmers & Kral
Common Name:Cumberland Wood Mint; Smooth Wood Mint; Cumberland Pagoda Plant
Habitat:Rich north facing slopes over limestone in cove hardwoods.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1S2 (State Rank), G1G2 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLAMIACEAE - Mint family
Genus Blephilia
Species Blephilia subnuda Simmers & Kral - Cumberland Wood Mint; Smooth Wood Mint; Cumberland Pagoda Plant

Citation

Citation BLEPHILIA SUBNUDA Simmers & Kral, Rhodora 94(877): 2–14, f. 3, 7–8, 13, 16. 1992.
Basionym: **
Type: ALABAMA: Madison Co.: ca. 8 km NE of New Market; T1S, R3E, Sect. 18 SW1/4, elev. 900-1100 ft., 1 June 1983. R.W. Simmers #3423. (holotype: GH; isotypes: AUA, BH, BM, F, GH, K, MO, NCU, NY, PH, RSA, SMU, TENN, UNA, US, VDB).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Jackson, Madison

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1979 - 1983

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00021688 Jackson 07 Jun 1982 R. Kral
68691
UNA
Blephilia subnuda R. Simmers & Kral
50343 Madison 1 JUN 1983 SIMMERS, R. W.
3423
AUA
BLEPHILIA SUBNUDA R. SIMMERS & KRAL
UNA00021687 Jackson 19 May 1979 Richard W. Simmers
3256
UNA
Blephilia subnuda R. Simmers & Kral
JSU125158 Jackson 18 May 1999 Kristin Brodeur
1830
JSU
Blephilia subnuda Simmers & Kral
52033 Madison 27 MAY 1978 SIMMERS, R. W.
3181
AUA
BLEPHILIA SUBNUDA R. SIMMERS & KRAL
UNA00021662 Madison 01 Jun 1983 Richard W. Simmers
3423
UNA
Blephilia subnuda R. Simmers & Kral
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: