Blephilia hirsuta

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Blephilia hirsuta (Pursh) Bentham
Common Name:Hairy Wood Mint; Hairy Pagoda Plant
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLAMIACEAE - Mint family
Genus Blephilia
Species Blephilia hirsuta (Pursh) Bentham - Hairy Wood Mint; Hairy Pagoda Plant

Citation

Citation BLEPHILIA HIRSUTA (Pursh) Benth., Labiat. Gen. Spec. 320. 1833.
Basionym: Monarda hirsuta Pursh 1814 [1813].
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Monarda hirsuta Monarda hirsuta Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 1: 19. 1814[1813].  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Jackson, Lawrence, Limestone, Madison, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1983 - 1983

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00055415 Madison 01 Jun 1983 Richard W. Simmers
3423
UNA
Blephilia hirsuta (Pursh) Benth.
AUA_ACC026476 Jackson 11 JUL 1972 KRAL, ROBERT
47574
AUA
BLEPHILIA HIRSUTA (PURSH) BENTH.
USAM000007667 Limestone 24 Jul 1976 Price Crafts
s.n.
USAM
Blephilia hirsuta (Pursh) Bentham
JSU125155 Jackson 26 May 1973 R. David Whetstone
RDW-1400
JSU
Blephilia hirsuta (Pursh) Bentham
JSU125157 Jackson 25 May 1982 R. D. Whetstone
11230
JSU
Blephilia hirsuta (Pursh) Bentham
JSU125154 Jackson 26 May 1973 R. David Whetstone
RDW-1400
JSU
Blephilia hirsuta (Pursh) Bentham
JSU125151 Lawrence 6 Aug 1993 J. M. Ballard
3131
JSU
Blephilia hirsuta (Pursh) Bentham
JSU125156 Jackson 26 May 1973 R. David Whetstone
RDW-1400
JSU
Blephilia hirsuta (Pursh) Bentham
JSU125153 Jackson 20 Aug 1998 K. R. Brodeur
1345
JSU
Blephilia hirsuta (Pursh) Bentham
JSU125152 Jackson 26 May 1973 R. David Whetstone
RDW-1400
JSU
Blephilia hirsuta (Pursh) Bentham
UWAL0019488 Wilcox 21 May 1993 Kral, R.
82401
UWAL
Blephilia hirsuta (L.) Benth.
TROY000020764 Madison 01 Jun 1983 R.W. Simmers
3423
TROY
Blephilia hirsuta (Pursh) Bentham
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: