Ballota nigra ssp. foetida

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Ballota nigra L. ssp. foetida Hayek
Common Name:Black Horehound
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLAMIACEAE - Mint family
Genus Ballota
Species Ballota nigra L. ssp. foetida Hayek - Black Horehound

Citation

Citation BALLOTA NIGRA ssp. FOETIDA Hayek, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. Beih. vol. 30.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1888 - 1888

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00048566 Mobile 22 Jun 1888 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Ballota nigra L. subsp. foetida Hayek
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: