Agastache nepetoides

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Agastache nepetoides (Linnaeus) Kuntze
Common Name:Yellow Giant Hyssop
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLAMIACEAE - Mint family
Genus Agastache
Species Agastache nepetoides (Linnaeus) Kuntze - Yellow Giant Hyssop

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Etowah, Jackson, Lawrence

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000020749 Jackson 24 Sep 1980 Robert Kral
66396
TROY
Agastache nepetoides (Linnaeus) Kuntze
AUA_ACC057470 Lawrence 15 OCT 1995 SCHOTZ, ALFRED
1319
AUA
AGASTACHE NEPETOIDES (L.) KUNTZE
JSU138671 Etowah 08 Oct 1995 L. Hodge-Spaulding
4413
JSU
Agastache nepetoides (Linnaeus) Kuntze
JSU124933 Lawrence 1 Jun 1996 Jody Shawh
s.n.
JSU
Agastache nepetoides (Linnaeus) Kuntze
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: