Carya ovalis

Family:JUGLANDACEAE
Species:Carya ovalis (Wangenheim) Sargent
Common Name:Red Hickory; Small Pignut Hickory
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyJUGLANDACEAE - Walnut family
Genus Carya
Species Carya ovalis (Wangenheim) Sargent - Red Hickory; Small Pignut Hickory

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carya glabra var. odorata    
Carya ovalis var. mollis    
Hicoria ovalis    
Carya ovalis var. obcordata    
Carya ovalis var. obovalis    
Carya ovalis var. odorata    
Hicoria microcarpa    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Barbour, Bibb, Bullock, Butler, Calhoun, Conecuh, Dale, Dallas, DeKalb, Greene, Lowndes, Madison, Marengo, Tuscaloosa, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1967 - 2005

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC036394 Bibb 15 SEP 1981 GOLDEN, MICHAEL S.
S.N.
AUA
CARYA OVALIS (WANGENH.) SARG.
UNA00031995 Tuscaloosa 12 Oct 1967 Unknown
269
UNA
Carya ovalis (Wangenh.) Sarg.
TROY000046684 Marengo 13 Jun 2013 J. Kevin England
4313
TROY
Carya ovalisĀ (Wangenheim) Sargent
UNA00056163 DeKalb 25 Jun 1969 Joab L. Thomas
2271
UNA
Carya ovalis (Wangenh.) Sarg.
AUA_ACC050857 Dale 26 OCT 1991 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
7822
AUA
CARYA OVALIS (WANGENH.) SARG.
UWAL0006403 Calhoun 24 Sep 2005 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12350
UWAL
Carya ovalis (Wangenh.) Sarg.
UNA00067267 Calhoun 24 Sep 2005 D. D. Spaulding
12350
UNA
Carya ovalis (Wangenh.) Sarg.
AUA_ACC071185 Dallas 20 OCT 2010 BARGER, T. WAYNE
OC516
AUA
CARYA OVALIS (WANGENH.) SARG.
TROY000038334 Bullock 20 Jun 2013 Bailee Dykes
1643
TROY
Carya ovalis (Wangenheim) Sargent
SAMF0002303 Calhoun 24 Sep 2005 Spaulding, Dan
12350
SAMF
Carya ovalis (Wangenheim) Sargent
UNA00047117 Barbour 09 May 1998 John R. MacDonald
11156
UNA
Carya ovalis (Wangenh.) Sarg.
UWAL0017390 Marengo 13 Jun 2013 England, J. Kevin
4313
UWAL
Carya ovalis (Wangenheim) Sargent
UWAL0018177 DeKalb 17 May 1985 Kral, R.
72541
UWAL
Carya ovalis (Wang.) Sarg.
AUA_ACC043349 Conecuh 28 AUG 1985 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
1635
AUA
CARYA OVALIS (WANGENH.) SARG.
AUA_ACC067282 Calhoun 31 DEC 1969 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
12350
AUA
CARYA OVALIS (WANGENH.) SARG.
UWAL0015478 Butler 21 Oct 2014 Webb, Wayne K.
s.n.
UWAL
Carya ovalis (Wangenh.) Sarg.
TROY000046452 Lowndes 19 Jun 2018 Alvin R. Diamond
28379
TROY
Carya ovalisĀ (Wangenheim) Sargent
UWAL0039661 Lowndes 19 Jun 2018 Diamond, Alvin R.
28379
UWAL
Carya ovalis (Wangenheim) Sargent
UWAL0034959 Wilcox 20 Oct 2014 Webb, Wayne K.
s.n.
UWAL
Carya ovalis (Wangenh.) Sarg.
TROY000020784 Calhoun 24 Sep 2005 Daniel D. Spaulding
12350
TROY
Carya ovalis (Wangenheim) Sargent
UNA00031990 Greene 05 Oct 1968 Joab L. Thomas
1841
UNA
Carya ovalis (Wangenh.) Sarg.
UWAL0018879 Madison 15 Sep 1984 Kral, R.
71607
UWAL
Carya ovalis (Wang.) Sarg.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: