Phacelia ranunculacea

Family:HYDROPHYLLACEAE
Species:Phacelia ranunculacea (Nuttall) Constance
Common Name:Ocean Blue Scorpion Weed; Western Buttercup Phacelia
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyHYDROPHYLLACEAE - Waterleaf family
Genus Phacelia
Species Phacelia ranunculacea (Nuttall) Constance - Ocean Blue Scorpion Weed; Western Buttercup Phacelia

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Monroe

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2006 - 2006

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00067278 Monroe 05 May 2006 Alfred Schotz
2010
UNA
Phacelia ranunculacea (Nutt.) Constance
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: