Phacelia maculata

Family:HYDROPHYLLACEAE
Species:Phacelia maculata Alph. Wood
Common Name:Spotted Scorpion Weed; Flatrock Phacelia; Spotted Phacelia
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyHYDROPHYLLACEAE - Waterleaf family
Genus Phacelia
Species Phacelia maculata Alph. Wood - Spotted Scorpion Weed; Flatrock Phacelia; Spotted Phacelia

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Jefferson, Randolph

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1980 - 1994

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0033542 Randolph 25 Apr 2010 England, J. Kevin
2334
UWAL
Phacelia maculata Wood
UNA00039306 Randolph 29 Apr 1980 L. J. Davenport
1804
UNA
Phacelia maculata Wood
AUA_ACC030946 Randolph 11 APR 1974 LANCASTER, D. S.
180
AUA
PHACELIA MACULATA WOOD
AUA_ACC045703 Randolph 4 MAY 1971 TATUM, E. M.
139
AUA
PHACELIA MACULATA WOOD
UWAL0037076 Randolph 30 Apr 2004 Estes, Dwayne
5941
UWAL
Phacelia maculata Wood
JSU115251 Randolph 15 May 1983 C. F. Nixon
205
JSU
Phacelia maculata Wood
JSU115248 Randolph 11 May 1972 K. E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Phacelia maculata Wood
JSU115250 Randolph 11 May 1972 K. E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Phacelia maculata Wood
JSU115247 Randolph 16 Apr 1967 Gary Collier
s.n.
JSU
Phacelia maculata Wood
UWAL0031325 Randolph 26 Apr 2011 England, J. Kevin
2848
UWAL
Phacelia maculata Alph. Wood
UNA00025417 Jefferson 13 Apr 1994 Phillip S. Johnson
46
UNA
Phacelia maculata Wood
AUA_ACC041626 Randolph 22 APR 1973 LANGLEY, ANDREA E.
048
AUA
PHACELIA MACULATA WOOD
JSU115249 Randolph 11 May 1972 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Phacelia maculata Wood
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: