Phacelia dubia var. georgiana

Family:HYDROPHYLLACEAE
Species:Phacelia dubia (Linnaeus) Trelease var. georgiana McVaugh
Common Name:Georgia Scorpion Weed; Georgia Phacelia; Outcrop Phacelia
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S2 (State Rank), G5T3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyHYDROPHYLLACEAE - Waterleaf family
Genus Phacelia
Species Phacelia dubia (Linnaeus) Trelease var. georgiana McVaugh - Georgia Scorpion Weed; Georgia Phacelia; Outcrop Phacelia

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Barbour, Lee, Tallapoosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, SAMF, TROY, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1979 - 2006

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00017891 Lee 18 Apr 1979 R. Kral
63359
AMAL
Phacelia dubia (Linnaeus) Trelease var. georgiana McVaugh
TROY000006318 Lee 18 Apr 1979 Robert Kral
63363
TROY
Phacelia dubia (Linnaeus) Trelease var. georgiana McVaugh
AMAL00018138 Lee 18 Apr 1979 R. Kral
63347
AMAL
Phacelia dubia (Linnaeus) Trelease var. georgiana McVaugh
TROY000006316 Barbour 25 Mar 2003 Robert Kral
93739
TROY
Phacelia dubia (Linnaeus) Trelease var. georgiana McVaugh
AMAL00014855 Tallapoosa 24 Mar 2006 Alfred Schotz
2001
AMAL
Phacelia dubia (Linnaeus) Trelease var. georgiana McVaugh
UNA00065859 Lee 18 Apr 1979 R. Kral
63363
UNA
Phacelia dubia (L.) Trel. var. georgiana McVaugh
66872AUA_ACC Tallapoosa 24 MAR 2006 SCHOTZ, ALFRED
2001
AUA
PHACELIA DUBIA (L.) TREL. var. GEORGIANA MCVAUGH
UNA00067275 Lee 27 Mar 2006 Alfred Schotz
2002
UNA
Phacelia dubia (L.) Trel. var. georgiana McVaugh
SAMF0004458 Tallapoosa 04 Apr 2011 Davenport, L. J.
4635
SAMF
Phacelia dubia (Linnaeus) Trelease var. georgiana McVaugh
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: