Hydrophyllum macrophyllum

Family:HYDROPHYLLACEAE
Species:Hydrophyllum macrophyllum Nuttall
Common Name:Large Leaf Waterleaf; Hairy Waterleaf
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyHYDROPHYLLACEAE - Waterleaf family
Genus Hydrophyllum
Species Hydrophyllum macrophyllum Nuttall - Large Leaf Waterleaf; Hairy Waterleaf

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, DeKalb, Jackson, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, Morgan

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1883 - 1999

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00039230 Madison 23 May 1980 Russell A. Meigs
627
UNA
Hydrophyllum macrophyllum Nutt.
UNA00039229 Morgan 24 May 1980 Russell A. Meigs
631
UNA
Hydrophyllum macrophyllum Nutt.
UWAL0006030 Jackson 07 Jun 1982 Kral, R.
68682
UWAL
Hydrophyllum macrophyllum Nutt.
UNA00026584 Morgan 15 Apr 1995 Robert R. Haynes
9533
UNA
Hydrophyllum macrophyllum Nutt.
AMAL00011927 DeKalb 16 May 1977 T. A. Atkinson
s.n.
AMAL
Hydrophyllum macrophyllum Nuttall
UNA00054255 Blount 27 Mar 1999 Brian R. Keener
1841
UNA
Hydrophyllum macrophyllum Nutt.
JSU114672 Madison 10 May 1973 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Hydrophyllum macrophyllum Nuttall
UWAL0017081 Jackson 21 May 2014 Keener, Brian R.
8451
UWAL
Hydrophyllum macrophyllum Nutt.
UWAL0033681 Madison 21 May 2016 Keener, Brian R.
9612
UWAL
Hydrophyllum macrophyllum Nuttall
40779AUA_ACC DeKalb 16 MAY 1977 ATKINSON, T. A.
2026
AUA
HYDROPHYLLUM MACROPHYLLUM NUTT.
UNA00047566 Madison 21 Apr 1973 Richard W. Simmers
2730
UNA
Hydrophyllum macrophyllum Nutt.
JSU114674 Marshall 11 Jun 1993 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Hydrophyllum macrophyllum Nuttall
JSU114669 Jackson 4 May 1994 D. D. Spaulding
6041
JSU
Hydrophyllum macrophyllum Nuttall
JSU114670 Jackson 26 May 1973 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Hydrophyllum macrophyllum Nuttall
72786AUA_ACC Jackson 13 MAY 2009 BARGER, T. WAYNE
HC131
AUA
HYDROPHYLLUM MACROPHYLLUM NUTT.
UNA00039228 Blount 15 Jun 1883 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Hydrophyllum macrophyllum Nutt.
JSU114671 Limestone 2 Jun 1997 T. L. Hofmann
00559
JSU
Hydrophyllum macrophyllum Nuttall
JSU114673 Madison 10 May 1973 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Hydrophyllum macrophyllum Nuttall
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: