Hydrophyllum canadense

Family:HYDROPHYLLACEAE
Species:Hydrophyllum canadense Linnaeus
Common Name:Broadleaf Waterleaf; Canadian Waterleaf; Blunt Leaf Waterleaf
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:HYCA3
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyHYDROPHYLLACEAE - Waterleaf family
Genus Hydrophyllum
Species Hydrophyllum canadense Linnaeus - Broadleaf Waterleaf; Canadian Waterleaf; Blunt Leaf Waterleaf

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Cherokee, Colbert, DeKalb, Etowah, Jackson, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Madison, Marshall, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1979 - 1998

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU114668 Winston 28 May 1970 R. Kral
39282
JSU
Hydrophyllum canadense Linnaeus
UNA00039226 DeKalb 02 Jun 1979 John H. Wiersema
759
UNA
Hydrophyllum canadense L.
JSU114660 Etowah 31 May 1973 K. E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Hydrophyllum canadense Linnaeus
AMAL00014201 Colbert 07 Jun 1981 R. Kral
67365
AMAL
Hydrophyllum canadense Linnaeus
TROY000036647 Blount 14 Apr 2012 Brian R. Keener
7112
TROY
Hydrophyllum canadense Linnaeus
JSU114663 Jackson 4 May 1994 D. D. Spaulding
6092
JSU
Hydrophyllum canadense Linnaeus
UNA00039224 Lawrence 09 May 1987 Robert R. Haynes
9110
UNA
Hydrophyllum canadense L.
UWAL0009812 Blount 14 Apr 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7112
UWAL
Hydrophyllum canadense L.
AMAL00017417 Lauderdale 25 Jun 2009 Brian D. Holt
106
AMAL
Hydrophyllum canadense Linnaeus
JSU114665 Madison 10 May 1973 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Hydrophyllum canadense Linnaeus
JSU114658 Etowah 21 May 1976 T. A. Atkinson
1501
JSU
Hydrophyllum canadense Linnaeus
UNA00053966 Blount 06 Sep 1997 Brian R. Keener
377
UNA
Hydrophyllum canadense L.
AMAL00003797 Etowah 26 Apr 1995 D.D. Spaulding
7918
AMAL
Hydrophyllum canadense Linnaeus
JSU114659 Etowah 31 May 1973 K. E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Hydrophyllum canadense Linnaeus
AMAL00003800 Madison 20 May 1997 S. J. Threlkeld
1033
AMAL
Hydrophyllum canadense Linnaeus
UWAL0036431 Marshall 13 Aug 2017 England, J. Kevin
8409
UWAL
Hydrophyllum canadense Linnaeus
JSU114656 DeKalb 29 Apr 1974 T. A. Atkinson
150
JSU
Hydrophyllum canadense Linnaeus
UNA00055638 Blount 08 Jun 1998 Brian R. Keener
942
UNA
Hydrophyllum canadense L.
JSU114667 Marshall 19 May 1992 D. D. Spaulding
1688
JSU
Hydrophyllum canadense Linnaeus
AMAL00003799 DeKalb 11 May 1987 Robert R. Haynes
9180
AMAL
Hydrophyllum canadense Linnaeus
AMAL00003796 Blount 08 Jun 1998 Brian R. Keener
942
AMAL
Hydrophyllum canadense Linnaeus
JSU114666 Madison 10 May 1973 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Hydrophyllum canadense Linnaeus
JSU114651 Colbert 24 May 1974 T. A. Atkinson
225
JSU
Hydrophyllum canadense Linnaeus
UNA00039223 Marshall 03 Jul 1980 Robert R. Haynes
7931
UNA
Hydrophyllum canadense L.
JSU114662 Jackson 1 May 1998 K. R. Brodeur
640
JSU
Hydrophyllum canadense Linnaeus
JSU114654 Cherokee 1 May 1973 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Hydrophyllum canadense Linnaeus
JSU114664 Lauderdale 8 Apr 1978 R. Kral
61374
JSU
Hydrophyllum canadense Linnaeus
UNA00039225 DeKalb 11 May 1987 Robert R. Haynes
9180
UNA
Hydrophyllum canadense L.
JSU139553 Etowah 21 May 1995 D. D. Spaulding
8174
JSU
Hydrophyllum canadense Linnaeus
TROY000020620 Colbert 07 Jun 1981 Robert Kral
67365
TROY
Hydrophyllum canadense Linnaeus
JSU114655 Cherokee 1 May 1973 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Hydrophyllum canadense Linnaeus
JSU114653 DeKalb 22 May 1975 S. D. Durham
441
JSU
Hydrophyllum canadense Linnaeus
SAMF0004437 Jackson 03 Jun 2006 Davenport, L. J.
3446
SAMF
Hydrophyllum canadense Linnaeus
UNA00028730 Colbert 09 Apr 1988 Robert R. Haynes
9319
UNA
Hydrophyllum canadense L.
JSU114652 Colbert 9 May 1970 K. E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Hydrophyllum canadense Linnaeus
JSU114657 Etowah 12 Jun 1994 L. M. Hodge
2361
JSU
Hydrophyllum canadense Linnaeus
UWAL0006172 Colbert 07 Jun 1981 Kral, R.
67365
UWAL
Hydrophyllum canadense L.
USAM000007360 Winston 28 May 1970 Robert Kral
39282
USAM
Hydrophyllum canadense Linnaeus
UNA00063651 Jackson 01 May 1998 K. R. Brodeur
640
UNA
Hydrophyllum canadense L.
JSU114661 Etowah 31 May 1973 K. E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Hydrophyllum canadense Linnaeus
UWAL0017082 Jackson 21 May 2014 Keener, Brian R.
8452
UWAL
Hydrophyllum canadense L.
TROY000020621 Madison 20 May 1997 Steven J. Threlkeld
1033
TROY
Hydrophyllum canadense Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: