Philadelphus hirsutus

Family:HYDRANGEACEAE
Species:Philadelphus hirsutus Nuttall
Common Name:Hairy Mock Orange; Cumberland Mock Orange; Streambank Mock Orange
Habitat:Limestone bluffs and calcareous woods.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PHHI2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyHYDRANGEACEAE - Hydrangea family
Genus Philadelphus
Species Philadelphus hirsutus Nuttall - Hairy Mock Orange; Cumberland Mock Orange; Streambank Mock Orange

Citation

Citation Philadelphus hirsutus Nutt., Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 301. 1818.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Blount, Clay, Cleburne, DeKalb, Etowah, Jackson, Lauderdale, Madison, Marshall, St. Clair, Talladega

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1892 - 1998

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU126351 Marshall 7 Aug 1992 D. D. Spaulding
2587
JSU
Philadelphus hirsutus Nuttall
JSU126354 Talladega 21 Apr 1994 J. M. Ballard
3554
JSU
Philadelphus hirsutus Nuttall
JSU126347 Jackson 15 May 1998 K. R. Brodeur
674
JSU
Philadelphus hirsutus Nuttall
JSU126275 Bibb 9 Apr 1982 R. D. Whetstone
10868
JSU
Philadelphus hirsutus Nuttall
UWAL0010360 St. Clair 14 Apr 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7118
UWAL
Philadelphus hirsutus Nutt.
JSU126343 Cleburne 14 Sep 1982 Melanie G. Bussey
342
JSU
Philadelphus hirsutus Nuttall
UNA00014843 DeKalb 01 Jun 1892 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Philadelphus hirsutus Nutt.
JSU126342 Cleburne 19 Sep 1982 Melanie G. Bussey
377
JSU
Philadelphus hirsutus Nuttall
JSU126280 Cleburne 1 Oct 1987 Erik Alford
149
JSU
Philadelphus hirsutus Nuttall
TROY000033387 Etowah 02 May 2009 Brian R. Keener
5236
TROY
Philadelphus hirsutus Nuttall
JSU126346 Etowah 23 Apr 1994 L. M. Hodge
1203
JSU
Philadelphus hirsutus Nuttall
JSU153190 Cleburne 21 May 1992 F. Hutchinson
419
JSU
Philadelphus hirsutus Nuttall
JSU126344 Cleburne 15 Sep 1983 Melanie G. Bussey
875
JSU
Philadelphus hirsutus Nuttall
UNA00054406 Blount 27 Jun 1998 Brian R. Keener
1110
UNA
Philadelphus hirsutus Nutt.
UNA00015749 Blount 13 May 1898 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Philadelphus hirsutus Nutt.
JSU126278 Clay 2 Sep 1983 Melanie G. Bussey
964
JSU
Philadelphus hirsutus Nuttall
JSU126341 Cleburne 19 Sep 1982 Melanie G. Bussey
377
JSU
Philadelphus hirsutus Nuttall
UNA00014846 Lauderdale _ Jun 1893 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Philadelphus hirsutus Nutt.
UNA00056757 Bibb 06 Sep 1992 James R. Allison
7130
UNA
Philadelphus hirsutus Nutt.
JSU126279 Clay 26 Jul 1983 Melanie G. Bussey
799
JSU
Philadelphus hirsutus Nuttall
15310 DeKalb 30 APR 1966 SEARCY, JAMES W.
AUA
PHILADELPHUS HIRSUTUS NUTT.
JSU126349 Madison 11 May 1996 D. D. Spaulding
8433
JSU
Philadelphus hirsutus Nuttall
TROY000037808 St. Clair 14 Apr 2012 Brian R. Keener
7118
TROY
Philadelphus hirsutus Nuttall
JSU126276 Lauderdale 15 May 1969 Wilcoxson
s.n.
JSU
Philadelphus hirsutus Nuttall
72176 St. Clair 14 APR 2012 KEENER, BRIAN R.
7118
AUA
PHILADELPHUS HIRSUTUS NUTT.
SAMF0001423 St. Clair 14 Apr 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7118
SAMF
Philadelphus hirsutus Nuttall
33741 Bibb 14 APR 1977 SESSLER, ANN H.
985
AUA
PHILADELPHUS HIRSUTUS NUTT.
JSU126350 Marshall 2 Jul 1994 D. D. Spaulding
5502
JSU
Philadelphus hirsutus Nuttall
21867 Cleburne 9 MAY 1970 BENIWAL, S. P.
AUA
PHILADELPHUS HIRSUTUS NUTT.
UWAL0006162 Etowah 02 May 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5236
UWAL
Philadelphus hirsutus Nutt.
JSU126348 Jackson 22 May 1996 R. D. Whetstone
17656
JSU
Philadelphus hirsutus Nuttall
JSU126352 Marshall 2 May 1992 D. D. Spaulding
1476
JSU
Philadelphus hirsutus Nuttall
JSU126353 Talladega 11 May 1994 J. M. Ballard
3923
JSU
Philadelphus hirsutus Nuttall
JSU126345 DeKalb 2 May 1986 C. L. Lawler
243
JSU
Philadelphus hirsutus Nuttall
UWAL0012810 Bibb 26 Jun 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
1086
UWAL
Philadelphus hirsutus Nuttall
JSU126277 Clay 8 Apr 1981 R. D. Whetstone
10683
JSU
Philadelphus hirsutus Nuttall
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: