Amorpha schwerinii

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Amorpha schwerinii C.K. Schneid.
Common Name:Schwerin's false indigo
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Amorpha
Species Amorpha schwerinii C.K. Schneid. - Schwerin's false indigo

Citation

Citation Amorpha schwerinii C.K. Schneid., Ill. Handb. Laubholzk. 2(6): 71, f. 42l–m, 44a. 1907.
Basionym: **
Type: North Carolina: On Dunns Mt. 18-27 August 1894. Small s.n. (holotype: MO).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amorpha densiflora    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Cherokee, Chilton, Clay, Cleburne, Etowah

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU127100 Etowah 8 Apr 1998 D. D. Spaulding
10480
JSU
Amorpha schwerinii Schneider
JSU127101 Chilton 18 May 1984 R. D. Whetstone
13901
JSU
Amorpha schwerinii Schneider
JSU127105 Cleburne 24 Jun 1969 Diane Bigbee
s.n.
JSU
Amorpha schwerinii Schneider
JSU127109 Cleburne 24 Jun 1969 Sandra Morello
s.n.
JSU
Amorpha schwerinii Schneider
JSU127099 Cherokee 27 Oct 1983 C. F. Nixon
1017
JSU
Amorpha schwerinii Schneider
JSU153192 Cleburne 22 May 1998 F. Hutchinson
2541
JSU
Amorpha schwerinii Schneider
JSU127097 Bibb 13 May 1983 C. F. Nixon
336
JSU
Amorpha schwerinii Schneider
JSU127103 Clay 6 May 1967 W. Boone
s.n.
JSU
Amorpha schwerinii Schneider
JSU127108 Cleburne 24 Jun 1969 Jan E. Payne
s.n.
JSU
Amorpha schwerinii Schneider
JSU127098 Cherokee 27 Oct 1983 R. D. Whetstone
13843
JSU
Amorpha schwerinii Schneider
JSU127107 Cleburne 24 Jun 1969 Doris Smith
s.n.
JSU
Amorpha schwerinii Schneider
JSU127110 Cleburne 15 Oct 1996 S. E. Hruska
1473
JSU
Amorpha schwerinii Schneider
JSU127102 Cleburne 28 May 1974 T. A. Atkinson
266
JSU
Amorpha schwerinii Schneider
JSU127106 Cleburne 24 Jun 1969 Jan Cofield
s.n.
JSU
Amorpha schwerinii Schneider
JSU127104 Cleburne 24 Jun 1969 Peggy Cobb
s.n.
JSU
Amorpha schwerinii Schneider
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: