Aesculus flava

Family:HIPPOCASTANACEAE
Species:Aesculus flava Aiton
Common Name:Yellow Buckeye; Large Buckeye; Sweet Buckeye
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyHIPPOCASTANACEAE - Horse-Chestnut family
Genus Aesculus
Species Aesculus flava Aiton - Yellow Buckeye; Large Buckeye; Sweet Buckeye

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aesculus octandra    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Jackson, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, Morgan

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU125756 Jackson 9 Sep 1972 K. E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Aesculus flava Aiton
JSU125759 Jackson 1 May 1972 K. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Aesculus flava Aiton
JSU125764 Marshall 11 Jun 1993 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Aesculus flava Aiton
UWAL0036534 Jackson 21 Jul 2017 England, J. Kevin
8238
UWAL
Aesculus flava Solander
UWAL0013219 Morgan 25 Mar 2012 England, J. Kevin
3275
UWAL
Aesculus flava Aiton
UNA00009739 Madison 26 Apr 1883 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Aesculus flava Ait.
UWAL0010459 Jackson 29 Mar 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7064
UWAL
Aesculus flava Aiton
UWAL0014304 Limestone 06 May 2012 England, J. Kevin
3450
UWAL
Aesculus flava Aiton
JSU125757 Jackson 1 May 1998 K. R. Brodeur
621
JSU
Aesculus flava Aiton
JSU143621 Jackson 09 Sep 1972 K. E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Aesculus flava Aiton
JSU125760 Madison 1 May 1972 Kenneth E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Aesculus flava Aiton
JSU125761 Marshall 16 May 1994 D. D. Spaulding
5474
JSU
Aesculus flava Aiton
JSU125755 Jackson 28 Apr 1994 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Aesculus flava Aiton
UNA00009734 22 Sep 1881 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Aesculus flava Ait.
JSU125758 Jackson 4 May 1994 D. D. Spaulding
6118
JSU
Aesculus flava Aiton
UWAL0009743 Madison 27 Mar 2012 Keener, Brian R.
6984
UWAL
Aesculus flava Ait.
TROY000036598 Madison 27 Mar 2012 Brian R. Keener
6984
TROY
Aesculus flava Aiton
JSU125762 Marshall 23 Apr 1994 D. D. Spaulding
5454
JSU
Aesculus flava Aiton
JSU125763 Marshall 7 Aug 1975 R. D. Whetstone
5980
JSU
Aesculus flava Aiton
UWAL0036427 Marshall 13 Aug 2017 England, J. Kevin
8405
UWAL
Aesculus flava Solander
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: