Dyschoriste oblongifolia

Family:ACANTHACEAE
Species:Dyschoriste oblongifolia (Michaux) Kuntze
Common Name:Oblong Leaf Snake Herb; Blue Twinflower
Habitat:Mesic or dry pine woods, roadsides.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:DYOB
Plant Notes:Oblong Leaf Snake Herb is a native herbaceous perennial in the Acanthus family (ACANTHACEAE). It is found in a three counties in southeast Alabama along the Georgia line. Oblong Leaf Snake Herb occurs in dry, sandy, upland pine woods, in xeric scrub oak woods, in sand hills, and on roadsides. It is a mat forming perennial from elongated slender rhizomes. Stems are from 3-12 inches in height and are pilose. Leaves are opposite, sessile, oblanceolate to elliptic in outline, pubescent, and ciliate along the margins. Flowers are solitary or clustered in the axils of the leaves. Flowers are funnelform with the tube shorter than the throat. Flowers are light blue in color with a reticulated pattern in dark purple on lower throat and lip. Plants flower throughout the warmer months of the year. The fruit is a capsule. Oblong Leaf Snake Herb is listed as an S1 species in Alabama (typically 5 or fewer occurrences, very few remaining individuals, acres, or miles of stream, or some factor of its biology making it especially vulnerable in the state). Oblong Leaf Snake Herb makes an excellent ground cover for sunny, dry sites. It is available from many native plant nurseries. It can also be grown from seed, and clumps can be divided.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyACANTHACEAE - Acanthus family
Genus Dyschoriste
Species Dyschoriste oblongifolia (Michaux) Kuntze - Oblong Leaf Snake Herb; Blue Twinflower

Citation

Citation DYSCHORISTE OBLONGIFOLIA (Michaux) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 486. 1891.
Basionym: Ruellia oblongifolia Michaux 1803.
Type: GEORGIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Calophanes oblongifolia Calophanes oblongifolia (Michaux) D. Don, in Sweet, Brit. Fl. Gard. 5: t. 181. 1833.Ruellia oblongifolia Michaux 1803. 
Calophanes oblongifolia var. acuticscula Calophanes oblongifolia (Michaux) D. Don, var. acutiuscula Nees von Esenbeck, in de Candolle, Prodr. 11: 107. 1847.  
Calophanes oblongifolia var. texensis Calophanes oblongifolia (Michaux) D. Don, var. texensis Nees von Esenbeck, in de Candolle, Prodr. 11: 108. 1847. Texas
Dipteracanthus oblongifolius Dipteracanthus oblongifolius (Michaux) Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 303. 1860.Ruellia oblongifolia Michaux 1803. 
Dyschoriste oblongifolia forma glabra Dyschoriste oblongifolia (Michaux) Kuntze, forma glabra Kobuski, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 15: 57. 1928. FLORIDA
Ruellia oblongifolia Ruellia oblongifolia Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 23. 1803. GEORGIA

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Barbour, Henry, Houston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, BRIT, JSU, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
BRIT67522 Houston 26421 Kral, Robert
46182
BRIT
Dyschoriste oblongifolia (Michaux) Kuntze
BRIT67523 Houston 26421 Kral, Robert
46182
BRIT
Dyschoriste oblongifolia (Michaux) Kuntze
JSU136041 Houston 24 Apr 1994 John R. MacDonald
7107
JSU
Dyschoriste oblongifolia (Michaux) Kuntze
UWAL0034664 Henry 30 Jun 1991 Kral, R.
79306
UWAL
Dyschoriste oblongifolia (Michx.) Ktze.
TROY000043959 Houston 09 Jun 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27469
TROY
Dyschoriste oblongifolia (Michaux) Kuntze
BRIT67520 Henry 29000 Kral, Robert
63745
BRIT
Dyschoriste oblongifolia (Michaux) Kuntze
UWAL0039746 Henry 14 Jul 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27552
UWAL
Dyschoriste oblongifolia (Michaux) Kuntze
BRIT67521 Houston 35631 MacDonald, John R.
10857
BRIT
Dyschoriste oblongifolia (Michaux) Kuntze
AUA000025384 Henry 2 MAY 1972 KRAL, ROBERT
46213
AUA
DYSCHORISTE OBLONGIFOLIA (MICHX.) KUNTZE
BRIT67517 Barbour 24978 Kral, Robert
30907
BRIT
Dyschoriste oblongifolia (Michaux) Kuntze
TROY000044156 Henry 14 Jul 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27552
TROY
Dyschoriste oblongifolia (Michaux) Kuntze
BRIT67519 Henry 33419 Kral, Robert
79306
BRIT
Dyschoriste oblongifolia (Michaux) Kuntze
AUA000025383 Barbour 4 MAY 1976 FOLSOM, M. W.
171
AUA
DYSCHORISTE OBLONGIFOLIA (MICHX.) KUNTZE
BRIT67518 Henry 26421 Kral, Robert
46213
BRIT
Dyschoriste oblongifolia (Michaux) Kuntze
UWAL0039298 Houston 09 Jun 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27469
UWAL
Dyschoriste oblongifolia (Michaux) Kuntze
TROY000000705 Henry 01 May 1989 Lola M. Blanton
s.n.
TROY
Dyschoriste oblongifolia (Michaux) Kuntze
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: