Myriophyllum spicatum

Family:HALORAGACEAE
Species:Myriophyllum spicatum Linnaeus
Common Name:Eurasian Water Milfoil
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:MYSP2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyHALORAGACEAE - Water-Milfoil family
Genus Myriophyllum
Species Myriophyllum spicatum Linnaeus - Eurasian Water Milfoil

Citation

Citation MYRIOPHYLLUM SPICATUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 992. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 11232.1). Lectotypified by Ghazanrfar, in Nasir & Ali, Fl. W. Pakistan 113: 4. 1977.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Myriophyllum spicatum var. muricatum Myriophyllum spicatum Linnaeus, var. muricatum Maximowicz, Bull. Acad. Imp. Sci. Saint-Petersbourg 19: 183. 1873.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Blount, Calhoun, Jackson, Limestone, Marshall, Mobile, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UNAF, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1977 - 2002

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00018869 Limestone 01 Aug 1978 Robert R. Haynes
6822
UNA
Myriophyllum spicatum L.
JSU125470 Calhoun 16 Jul 1993 D. D. Spaulding
4251
JSU
Myriophyllum spicatum Linnaeus
UNA00018868 Wilcox 27 Sep 1978 Robert R. Haynes
6933
UNA
Myriophyllum spicatum L.
UNA00058563 Blount 24 May 1998 Brian R. Keener
1292
UNA
Myriophyllum spicatum L.
UNA00018873 Marshall 22 Aug 1982 Charles N. Horn
565
UNA
Myriophyllum spicatum L.
SAMF0002978 Baldwin 03 Jun 2015 Davenport, L. J.
5821d
SAMF
Myriophyllum spicatum Linnaeus
JSU125471 Jackson 2 Sep 1997 J. M. Ballard
7633
JSU
Myriophyllum spicatum Linnaeus
UNA00018871 Baldwin 09 Oct 1977 Dwight K. Bradshaw
196
UNA
Myriophyllum spicatum L.
JSU125472 Limestone 13 Jul 1996 D. D. Spaulding
9089
JSU
Myriophyllum spicatum Linnaeus
UWAL0035595 Mobile 05 Jul 2014 Horne, Howard E.
2628
UWAL
Myriophyllum spicatum Linnaeus
UNA00018874 Jackson 03 Sep 1979 Russell A. Meigs
250
UNA
Myriophyllum spicatum L.
UNAF0001838 Marshall 06 Aug 2008 Webb, David H.
6798
UNAF
Myriophyllum spicatum Linnaeus
UNA00059333 Jackson 29 Jun 2002 D. D. Spaulding
11431
UNA
Myriophyllum spicatum L.
TROY000020359 Jackson 25 Sep 1980 Robert Kral
66401
TROY
Myriophyllum spicatum Linnaeus
TROY000020357 Blount 24 May 1998 Brian R. Keener
1292
TROY
Myriophyllum spicatum Linnaeus
UNA00018872 Marshall 07 Jul 1978 John H. Wiersema
392
UNA
Myriophyllum spicatum L.
JSU125474 Marshall 13 May 1992 D. D. Spaulding
1649
JSU
Myriophyllum spicatum Linnaeus
TROY000020360 Jackson 29 Jun 2002 Daniel D. Spaulding
11431
TROY
Myriophyllum spicatum Linnaeus
UWAL0044173 Baldwin 10 Jul 2000 Larsen, H.S.
463
UWAL
Myriophyllum spicatum L.
UNA00018870 Mobile 08 Oct 1977 L. J. Davenport
200
UNA
Myriophyllum spicatum L.
JSU125473 Marshall 15 Jun 1992 D. D. Spaulding
2063
JSU
Myriophyllum spicatum Linnaeus
UWAL0043409 Baldwin 11 Apr 2001 Larsen, H.S.
705
UWAL
Myriophyllum spicatum L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: