Myriophyllum laxum

Family:HALORAGACEAE
Species:Myriophyllum laxum Shuttleworth ex Chapman
Common Name:Loose Water Milfoil; Lax Water Milfoil
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:MYLA2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S2 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyHALORAGACEAE - Water-Milfoil family
Genus Myriophyllum
Species Myriophyllum laxum Shuttleworth ex Chapman - Loose Water Milfoil; Lax Water Milfoil

Citation

Citation MYRIOPHYLLUM LAXUM Shuttleworth ex Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 143. 1860.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Aiken, Brittonia 33: 66. 1981.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Butler, Conecuh, Covington, Escambia, Geneva, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, SAMF, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1885 - 1979

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0039165 Geneva 27 Jul 2018 Diamond, Alvin R.
28416
UWAL
Myriophyllum laxum Shuttleworth ex Chapman
UNA00018851 Covington 08 Aug 1979 Robert R. Haynes
7552a
UNA
Myriophyllum laxum Shuttlw. ex Chapman
UWAL0043408 Baldwin 16 Jun 1993 Walker, M.M.
122
UWAL
Myriophyllum laxum Shuttlew. ex Chapm.
UNA00018852 Baldwin 07 Aug 1885 Wm. McNeill
s.n.
UNA
Myriophyllum laxum Shuttlw. ex Chapman
UNA00018850 Conecuh 08 Aug 1979 L. J. Davenport
1518
UNA
Myriophyllum laxum Shuttlw. ex Chapman
UWAL0037772 Baldwin 17 Oct 1996 Sorrie, B.A.
9115
UWAL
Myriophyllum laxum Shuttleworth ex Chapman
TROY000006198 Conecuh 08 Jun 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
13262
TROY
Myriophyllum laxum Shuttleworth ex Chapman
AUA_ACC044902 Conecuh 1 MAR 1986 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
2077
AUA
MYRIOPHYLLUM LAXUM SHUTTLEW. EX CHAPMAN
TROY000049384 Escambia 18 Aug 2019 Alvin R. Diamond
29054
TROY
Myriophyllum laxum Shuttleworth ex Chapman
AUA_ACC071235 Covington 3 JUN 1993 OBERHOLSTER, SUZANNE
428
AUA
MYRIOPHYLLUM LAXUM SHUTTLEW. EX CHAPMAN
USAM000007228 Baldwin 12 Jun 1993 James R. Burkhalter
13814
USAM
Myriophyllum laxum Shuttleworth ex Chapman
UNA00018853 Washington 01 Jun 1978 Robert R. Haynes
6527
UNA
Myriophyllum laxum Shuttlw. ex Chapman
AUA_ACC045584 Escambia 4 APR 1987 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
3105
AUA
MYRIOPHYLLUM LAXUM SHUTTLEW. EX CHAPMAN
TROY000006197 Butler 29 Apr 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
17492
TROY
Myriophyllum laxum Shuttleworth ex Chapman
TROY000006199 Covington 04 Aug 1982 Douglas T. McGinty
s.n.
TROY
Myriophyllum laxum Shuttleworth ex Chapman
SAMF0001713 Butler 29 Apr 2007 Diamond, A. R.
17492
SAMF
Myriophyllum laxum Shuttleworth ex Chapman
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: