Myriophyllum heterophyllum

Family:HALORAGACEAE
Species:Myriophyllum heterophyllum Michaux
Common Name:Two Leaf Water Milfoil; Southern Water Milfoil
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:MYHE2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyHALORAGACEAE - Water-Milfoil family
Genus Myriophyllum
Species Myriophyllum heterophyllum Michaux - Two Leaf Water Milfoil; Southern Water Milfoil

Citation

Citation MYRIOPHYLLUM HETEROPHYLLUM Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 191. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA/NORTH CAROLINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Potamogeton verticillatum Potamogeton verticillatum Walter, Fl. Carol. 90. 1788. SOUTH CAROLINA:

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Bibb, Bullock, Butler, DeKalb, Escambia, Etowah, Greene, Henry, Houston, Jackson, Jefferson, Lawrence, Lee, Limestone, Lowndes, Madison, Mobile, Montgomery, Russell, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1959 - 1993

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00018815 DeKalb 14 May 1981 Charles N. Horn
322
UNA
Myriophyllum heterophyllum Michx.
UNA00018823 Houston 15 Jun 1979 Robert R. Haynes
7263
UNA
Myriophyllum heterophyllum Michx.
TROY000040259 Autauga 03 Sep 2012 Brian R. Keener
7481
TROY
Myriophyllum heterophyllum Michaux
SAMF0000863 Bibb 30 Jun 2005 Davenport, L. J.
3266
SAMF
Myriophyllum heterophyllum Michaux
UWAL0012368 Bullock 19 Jun 2012 Dykes, Bailee
0903
UWAL
Myriophyllum heterophyllum Michaux
UNA00018817 Mobile s.d. Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Myriophyllum heterophyllum Michx.
UNA00018820 DeKalb 07 Jul 1978 Robert R. Haynes
6593
UNA
Myriophyllum heterophyllum Michx.
SAMF0003083 Jefferson 28 Aug 1985 Davenport, L. J.
2433
SAMF
Myriophyllum heterophyllum Michaux
TROY000032470 Escambia 27 Jun 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22282
TROY
Myriophyllum heterophyllum Michaux
UNA00018825 Lowndes 18 Aug 1978 John H. Wiersema
452
UNA
Myriophyllum heterophyllum Michx.
UNA00018827 Limestone 25 Jun 1980 Russell A. Meigs
896
UNA
Myriophyllum heterophyllum Michx.
AUA_ACC053933 Montgomery 29 MAY 1993 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
8650
AUA
MYRIOPHYLLUM HETEROPHYLLUM MICHAUX
UNA00018822 Russell 29 Jun 1959 A. S. Johnson
64
UNA
Myriophyllum heterophyllum Michx.
UWAL0006102 Sumter 17 Jul 1969 Cooper, Wade
0006
UWAL
Myriophyllum heterophylum Michx.
UNA00018816 Henry 11 Jul 1978 Robert R. Haynes
6650
UNA
Myriophyllum heterophyllum Michx.
UWAL0035327 Mobile 29 Apr 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3125
UWAL
Myriophyllum heterophyllum Michaux
AUA_ACC062776 Greene 29 MAY 1972 KRAL, ROBERT
46846
AUA
MYRIOPHYLLUM HETEROPHYLLUM MICHAUX
JSU125460 Etowah 31 Jul 1994 L. M. Hodge
2932
JSU
Myriophyllum heterophyllum Michaux
UNA00018828 Russell 29 Jun 1959 John L. Carothers
s.n.
UNA
Myriophyllum heterophyllum Michx.
UWAL0006101 Madison 07 Jun 1981 Kral, R.
67336
UWAL
Myriophyllum heterophylum Michx.
TROY000040675 Houston 19 Jun 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
25228
TROY
Myriophyllum heterophyllum Michaux
SAMF0003166 Jackson 08 Sep 2015 Davenport, L. J.
5949
SAMF
Myriophyllum heterophyllum Michaux
TROY000006196 Montgomery 02 Jun 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
13253
TROY
Myriophyllum heterophyllum Michaux
UWAL0011974 Autauga 03 Sep 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7481
UWAL
Myriophyllum heterophyllum Michaux
AUA_ACC014017 Russell 24 JUN 1966 DALY, JR., ROBERT
AUA
MYRIOPHYLLUM HETEROPHYLLUM MICHAUX
UNA00018814 Madison 01 Aug 1978 Robert R. Haynes
6828
UNA
Myriophyllum heterophyllum Michx.
UWAL0006100 Lawrence 07 Jun 1981 Kral, R.
6734_
UWAL
Myriophyllum heterophylum Michx.
AUA_ACC010228 Lee 3 AUG 1962 SWINGLE, W. E.
AUA
MYRIOPHYLLUM HETEROPHYLLUM MICHAUX
UWAL0008265 Escambia 27 Jun 2011 Diamond, A.R.
22282
UWAL
Myriophyllum heterophyllum Michaux
UWAL0002207 Butler 01 Apr 2010 Diamond, A.R.
21218
UWAL
Myriophyllum heterophyllum Michx.
SAMF0001672 Jackson 26 May 1987 Davenport, L. J.
2531
SAMF
Myriophyllum heterophyllum Michaux
UNA00018824 DeKalb 15 May 1981 Charles N. Horn
329
UNA
Myriophyllum heterophyllum Michx.
UNA00018821 Madison 14 Jun 1980 Russell A. Meigs
841
UNA
Myriophyllum heterophyllum Michx.
TROY000032028 Butler 01 Apr 2010 Alvin R. Diamond
21218
TROY
Myriophyllum heterophyllum Michaux
TROY000038561 Bullock 19 Jun 2012 Bailee Dykes
903
TROY
Myriophyllum heterophyllum Michaux
UNA00018826 Limestone 03 Jun 1979 John H. Wiersema
778
UNA
Myriophyllum heterophyllum Michx.
TROY000006200 Montgomery 21 Jul 2006 Alvin R. Diamond
16730
TROY
Myriophyllum heterophyllum Michaux
AUA_ACC045710 Russell 1 MAY 1971 DONOVAN, LOIS A.
225
AUA
MYRIOPHYLLUM HETEROPHYLLUM MICHAUX
UNA00025764 Limestone 16 Aug 1993 Bernard R. Kuhajda
93-144
UNA
Myriophyllum heterophyllum Michx.
UWAL0016389 Houston 19 Jun 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25228
UWAL
Myriophyllum heterophyllum Michaux
AUA_ACC013783 Russell 25 JUN 1966 BOZARTH, GENE A.
AUA
MYRIOPHYLLUM HETEROPHYLLUM MICHAUX
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: