Geranium molle

Family:GERANIACEAE
Species:Geranium molle L.
Common Name:Dove's Foot Geranium; Dove Foot Crane's Bill
Habitat:Disturbed soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyGERANIACEAE - Geranium family
Genus Geranium
Species Geranium molle L. - Dove's Foot Geranium; Dove Foot Crane's Bill

Citation

Citation Geranium molle Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 2: 682. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: [Type is an illustration]. tab. 15 fig. 3-3a in Vaill., Bot. Paris. 1727 (lectotype, designated by Carolin, 1965: 332-333).-fide Aedo et al, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 85: 611. 1998.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Calhoun, Cherokee, Crenshaw, DeKalb, Etowah, Greene, Jackson, Jefferson, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Lee, Limestone, Madison, Marengo, Marshall, Morgan, Randolph, St. Clair, Tallapoosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1995 - 2006

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0032430 Morgan 23 Apr 2016 England, J. Kevin
6265
UWAL
Geranium molle Linnaeus
TROY000022882 St. Clair 10 May 2008 Brian R. Keener
4417
TROY
Geranium molle Linnaeus
UNA00064984 Greene 06 May 2006 Brian R. Keener
2848
UNA
Geranium molle L.
UWAL0037120 Morgan 20 Apr 2016 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14529
UWAL
Geranium molle L.
UNA00059922 Calhoun 24 Apr 1995 D. D. Spaulding
8767
UNA
Geranium molle L.
UWAL0037655 Morgan 27 Apr 2018 England, J. Kevin
9083
UWAL
Geranium molle Linnaeus
AUA_ACC066005 Greene 1 MAY 2006 KEENER, BRIAN R.
2848
AUA
GERANIUM MOLLE L.
UWAL0038964 Etowah 22 Mar 2019 England, J. Kevin
10020
UWAL
Geranium molle Linnaeus
UWAL0006087 St. Clair 10 May 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4417
UWAL
Geranium molle L.
SAMF0002699 Limestone 28 Mar 2012 Davenport, L. J.
5033
SAMF
Geranium molle Linnaeus
TROY000020330 Greene 06 May 2006 Brian R. Keener
2848
TROY
Geranium molle Linnaeus
UWAL0037834 DeKalb 14 May 2017 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14757
UWAL
Geranium molle L.
SAMF0006423 Jefferson 23 Mar 2016 Davenport, L. J.
6094
SAMF
Geranium molle Linnaeus
AUA_ACC010171 Lee 21 APR 1962 SWINGLE, W. E.
AUA
GERANIUM MOLLE L.
JSU125401 Cherokee 20 May 1994 J. M. Ballard
3996
JSU
Geranium molle Linnaeus
UWAL0037622 Madison 29 Apr 2018 England, J. Kevin
9119
UWAL
Geranium molle Linnaeus
JSU125402 Jackson 4 Jun 1999 K. R. Brodeur
1945
JSU
Geranium molle Linnaeus
JSU125405 Marshall 20 Apr 1995 D. D. Spaulding
7329
JSU
Geranium molle Linnaeus
UWAL0030145 Marengo 26 Mar 2014 England, J. Kevin
4745
UWAL
Geranium molle Linnaeus
SAMF0002698 Tallapoosa 15 Apr 2006 Brock, Jane M.
37
SAMF
Geranium molle Linnaeus
AUA_ACC056141 Crenshaw 31 MAR 1996 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
10159
AUA
GERANIUM MOLLE L.
UWAL0006086 Greene 06 May 2006 Keener, Brian R.
2848
UWAL
Geranium molle L.
TROY000020329 Calhoun 15 May 2002 Daniel D. Spaulding
11291
TROY
Geranium molle Linnaeus
UWAL0037653 Lauderdale 29 Apr 2018 England, J. Kevin
9122
UWAL
Geranium molle Linnaeus
JSU125400 Calhoun 15 May 1985 Lisa Robertson
153
JSU
Geranium molle Linnaeus
JSU125403 Limestone 1 Mar 1997 T. L. Hofmann
00297
JSU
Geranium molle Linnaeus
UWAL0006085 Blount 20 Apr 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4266
UWAL
Geranium molle L.
UNA00059916 Calhoun 15 May 2002 D. D. Spaulding
11291
UNA
Geranium molle L.
UWAL0037650 Lawrence 29 Apr 2018 England, J. Kevin
9114
UWAL
Geranium molle Linnaeus
AUA_ACC010147 Lee 14 APR 1962 LANDERS, KENNETH E.
AUA
GERANIUM MOLLE L.
UWAL0039033 Blount 22 Mar 2019 England, J. Kevin
9992
UWAL
Geranium molle Linnaeus
JSU125404 Marshall 18 Apr 1993 D. D. Spaulding
3475
JSU
Geranium molle Linnaeus
TROY000028451 Blount 20 Apr 2008 Brian R. Keener
4266
TROY
Geranium molle Linnaeus
UWAL0037062 Madison 02 Apr 2018 Finzel, Brian
s.n.
UWAL
Geranium molle Linnaeus
UWAL0013228 Limestone 28 Mar 2012 England, J. Kevin
3295
UWAL
Geranium molle Linnaeus
UWAL0032389 Limestone 09 Apr 2016 England, J. Kevin
6185
UWAL
Geranium molle Linnaeus
AUA000027223 Jackson 17 APR 2009 BARGER, T. WAYNE
HC-160
AUA
GERANIUM MOLLE L.
UWAL0031336 Randolph 19 Apr 2011 England, J. Kevin
2806
UWAL
Geranium molle Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: