Sabatia grandiflora

Family:GENTIANACEAE
Species:Sabatia grandiflora (A. Gray) Small
Common Name:Large Flower Rose Gentian
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SAGR8
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW+ (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G3G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyGENTIANACEAE - Gentian family
Genus Sabatia
Species Sabatia grandiflora (A. Gray) Small - Large Flower Rose Gentian

Citation

Citation SABATIA GRANDIFLORA (A. Gray) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 928, 1336. 1903.
Basionym: Sabatia gracilis (Michaux) Salisbury, var. grandiflora A. Gray 1878.
Type: FLORIDA: Brevard Co.: Indian River, 1874, Palmer 430 (lectotype: GH). Lectotypified by Wilbur, Rhodora 57: 65, 67. 1955.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sabatia alainii Sabatia alainii Victorin, Contr. Inst. Bot. Univ. Montreal 63: 73. 1948. CUBA: Pinar del Rio: Lagunes de Santa Maria, San Luis, 20 May 1944, Victorin & Alain 369 (holotype: MT).
Sabatia campanulata var. grandiflora Sabatia campanulata (Linnaeus) Torrey, var. grandiflora (A. Gray) S. F. Blake, Rhodora 17: 52. 1915.Sabatia gracilis (Michaux) Salisbury, var. grandiflora A. Gray 1878. 
Sabatia gracilis var. gracilis Sabatia gracilis (Michaux) Salisbury, var. gracilis A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 2(1): 115. 1878. FLORIDA: Brevard Co.: Indian River, 1874, Palmer 430 (lectotype: GH). Lectotypified by Wilbur, Rhodora 57: 65, 67. 1955.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Houston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0018485 Houston 20 Aug 1993 Kral, R.
83217
UWAL
Sabatia grandiflora A.Gray
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: