Sabatia brevifolia

Family:GENTIANACEAE
Species:Sabatia brevifolia Rafinesque
Common Name:Shortleaf Rose Gentian
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SABR10
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G3G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyGENTIANACEAE - Gentian family
Genus Sabatia
Species Sabatia brevifolia Rafinesque - Shortleaf Rose Gentian

Citation

Citation SABATIA BREVIFOLIA Rafinesque, Atl. J. 147. 1832.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sabatia paniculata var. elliottii Sabatia paniculata (Michaux) Pursh, var. elliottii A. W. Wood, Amer. Bot. Fl. 266. 1870.  
Sabatia elliottii Sabatia elliottii Steudel, Nomencl. Bot., ed. 2. 2: 489. 1841, nom. illegit.Sabatia brevifolia Rafinesque 1832. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1972 - 2002

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00058645 Baldwin 10 Aug 2002 Brian R. Keener
2392
UNA
Sabatia brevifolia Raf.
UWAL0037572 Baldwin 17 Oct 1996 Sorrie, B.A.
9123
UWAL
Sabatia brevifolia Rafinesque
59879 Baldwin 24 SEP 1996 SORRIE, BRUCE A.
9049
AUA
SABATIA BREVIFOLIA RAF.
UNA00038032 Baldwin 09 Oct 1972 R. Kral
49000
UNA
Sabatia brevifolia Raf.
USAM000007131 Baldwin 27 Sep 1975 Michael G. LeLong
8751
USAM
Sabatia brevifolia Rafinesque
USAM000007126 Baldwin 15 Sep 1980 Michael G. LeLong
11501
USAM
Sabatia brevifolia Rafinesque
JSU125036 Mobile 26 Jul 1998 D. D. Spaulding
10385
JSU
Sabatia brevifolia Rafinesque
TROY000006108 Baldwin 10 Aug 2002 Brian R. Keener
2392
TROY
Sabatia brevifolia Rafinesque
UWAL0002184 Baldwin 30 Oct 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13121
UWAL
Sabatia brevifolia Raf.
37898 Baldwin 22 SEP 1981 HENDERSON, T.
601
AUA
SABATIA BREVIFOLIA RAF.
USAM000007127 Baldwin 15 Sep 1980 Michael G. LeLong
11501
USAM
Sabatia brevifolia Rafinesque
TROY000006109 Baldwin 11 Nov 2004 Alvin R. Diamond
14891
TROY
Sabatia brevifolia Rafinesque
49949 Baldwin 20 SEP 1975 KRAL, ROBERT
56643
AUA
SABATIA BREVIFOLIA RAF.
USAM000007128 Baldwin 15 Sep 1980 Michael G. LeLong
11501
USAM
Sabatia brevifolia Rafinesque
USAM000007132 Baldwin 23 Aug 1975 Michael G. LeLong
8635
USAM
Sabatia brevifolia Rafinesque
USAM000007129 Baldwin 08 Aug 1978 Michael G. LeLong
10424
USAM
Sabatia brevifolia Rafinesque
TROY000033716 Baldwin 30 Oct 2008 Daniel D. Spaulding
13121
TROY
Sabatia brevifolia Rafinesque
70579 Baldwin 30 OCT 2008 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
13121
AUA
SABATIA BREVIFOLIA RAF.
UWAL0018697 Baldwin 29 Jul 1990 Kral, R.
78184
UWAL
Sabatia brevifolia Raf.
USAM000007130 Baldwin 13 Dec 1978 Michael G. LeLong
10707
USAM
Sabatia brevifolia Rafinesque
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: