Sabatia brachiata

Family:GENTIANACEAE
Species:Sabatia brachiata Elliott
Common Name:Narrowleaf Rose Gentian; Narrowleaf Rose Pink
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyGENTIANACEAE - Gentian family
Genus Sabatia
Species Sabatia brachiata Elliott - Narrowleaf Rose Gentian; Narrowleaf Rose Pink

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sabatia angustifolia    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Cherokee, Choctaw, Crenshaw, DeKalb, Lauderdale, Mobile, Montgomery, Pike, Sumter, Tuscaloosa, Walker, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL, UWFP

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1873 - 2006

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0009200 Choctaw 23 Jun 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4636
UWAL
Sabatia brachiata Ell.
UNA00066769 Crenshaw 15 Jun 2006 Alvin R. Diamond
16523
UNA
Sabatia brachiata Ell.
UWAL0005980 Sumter 28 Jun 1935 Spieth, Alda M.
s.n.
UWAL
Sabatia brachiata Ell.
TROY000006103 Crenshaw 24 Jun 2000 Alvin R. Diamond
11745
TROY
Sabatia brachiata Elliott
UWFP010991 Baldwin 08 Jul 1983 Frank R. Hedges
7
UWFP
Sabatia brachiata Elliott
UWAL0043668 Baldwin 07 Jun 2008 Larsen, H.S.
1663
UWAL
Sabatia brachiata Elliott
JSU125034 DeKalb 28 Jul 1986 R. D. Whetstone
15366
JSU
Sabatia brachiata Elliott
TROY000039306 Pike 25 Jun 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
25250
TROY
Sabatia brachiata Elliott
TROY000006101 Choctaw 03 Jul 1980 Robert Kral
65904
TROY
Sabatia brachiata Elliott
AUA_ACC052891 Crenshaw 12 JUN 1989 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
5921
AUA
SABATIA BRACHIATA ELLIOTT
UNA00038028 Walker s.d. C. B. Segars
49
UNA
Sabatia brachiata Ell.
UWAL0016444 Pike 25 Jun 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25250
UWAL
Sabatia brachiata Elliott
JSU125035 DeKalb 11 Aug 1974 R. D. Whetstone
3540
JSU
Sabatia brachiata Elliott
UWAL0005981 Sumter Jun 1934 Spieth, Alda M.
s.n.
UWAL
Sabatia brachiata Ell.
AUA_ACC034671 Sumter 4 JUL 1975 JOHNSON, KENNETH G.
AUA
SABATIA BRACHIATA ELLIOTT
JSU125033 Cherokee 1 Jul 1978 R. Kral
62218
JSU
Sabatia brachiata Elliott
TROY000040849 Washington 25 Jun 2013 Brian R. Keener
7962
TROY
Sabatia brachiata Elliott
UNA00038027 04 Jul 1873 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Sabatia brachiata Ell.
AUA_ACC059096 Crenshaw 25 JUN 2000 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
11745
AUA
SABATIA BRACHIATA ELLIOTT
AUA_ACC013642 Montgomery 5 AUG 1967 DENT, D. M.
AUA
SABATIA BRACHIATA ELLIOTT
UWAL0019154 Walker 30 Jun 1989 Kral, R.
76746
UWAL
Sabatia brachiata Ell.
UWAL0004793 Lauderdale 20 Jul 1982 Kral, R.
69504
UWAL
Sabatia brachiata Ell.
UNA00038026 Mobile 18 Jun 1874 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Sabatia brachiata Ell.
AUA_ACC052010 Crenshaw 8 JUL 1989 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
5942
AUA
SABATIA BRACHIATA ELLIOTT
SAMF0004289 Tuscaloosa 04 Jul 1966 Deramus, Rebecca
s.n.
SAMF
Sabatia brachiata Elliott
UWAL0011672 Washington 25 Jun 2013 Keener, Brian R.
7962
UWAL
Sabatia brachiata Elliott
UNA00038029 Tuscaloosa 04 Jul 1966 Rebecca Deramus
s.n.
UNA
Sabatia brachiata Ell.
TROY000006102 Crenshaw 15 Jun 2006 Alvin R. Diamond
16523
TROY
Sabatia brachiata Elliott
TROY000034986 Choctaw 23 Jun 2008 Brian R. Keener
4636
TROY
Sabatia brachiata Elliott
SAMF0003275 Walker 30 Jun 1989 Kral, R.
76746
SAMF
Sabatia brachiata Elliott
TROY000006100 Choctaw 30 Jun 1980 Robert Kral
65566
TROY
Sabatia brachiata Elliott
USAM000007125 Mobile 23 Jun 1969 Michael G. LeLong
3287
USAM
Sabatia brachiata Elliott
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: