Bartonia verna

Family:GENTIANACEAE
Species:Bartonia verna (Michaux) Rafinesque ex Barton
Common Name:White Screwstem; Spring Bartonia; White Bartonia
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyGENTIANACEAE - Gentian family
Genus Bartonia
Species Bartonia verna (Michaux) Rafinesque ex Barton - White Screwstem; Spring Bartonia; White Bartonia

Citation

Citation BARTONIA VERNA (Michaux) Rafinesque ex Barton, Fl. Virgin. 51. 1812.
Basionym: Centaurella verna Michaux 1803.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by Gillett, Rhodora 61: 55-57. 1959.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Andrewsia verna Andrewsia verna (Michaux) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 428. 1824 ("1825").Centaurella verna Michaux 1803. 
Centaurella verna Centaurella verna Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 98, t. 12(2). 1803. SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by Gillett, Rhodora 61: 55-57. 1959.
Centaurella vernalis Centaurella vernalis Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 99. 1814, nom. illegit.Centaurella verna Michaux 1803. 
Centaurella vernalis var. uniflora Centaurella vernalis Pursh, var. uniflora Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 100. 1814.  
Centaurium vernum Centaurium vernum (Michaux) Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 137. 1805.Centaurella verna Michaux 1803. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1880 - 1880

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00037837 Mobile 16 Jan 1880 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Bartonia verna (Michx.) Raf. ex Bart.
UWAL0042790 Baldwin 26 Feb 2004 Long, M
1393
UWAL
Bartonia verna (Michx.) Raf. ex Barton
AUA_ACC037965 Baldwin 27 APR 1982 JONES, T. R.
AUA
BARTONIA VERNA (MICHX.) RAF. EX BART.
AUA_ACC058074 Baldwin 1998 BLEVINS, PAUL
AUA
BARTONIA VERNA (MICHX.) RAF. EX BART.
TROY000020234 Baldwin 03 Feb 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
18695
TROY
Bartonia verna (Michaux) Rafinesque ex Barton
TROY000006074 Baldwin 01 Jan 1988 Paul Blevins
s.n.
TROY
Bartonia verna (Michaux) Rafinesque ex Barton
USAM000007099 Baldwin 29 Jan 1988 Paul Blevins
s.n.
USAM
Bartonia verna (Michaux) Rafinesque ex Barton
USAM000007100 Mobile 27 Feb 1969 Michael G. LeLong
5045
USAM
Bartonia verna (Michaux) Rafinesque ex Barton
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: