Bartonia paniculata

Family:GENTIANACEAE
Species:Bartonia paniculata (Michaux) Muhlenberg
Common Name:Twining Screwstem; Screw Stem Bartonia
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyGENTIANACEAE - Gentian family
Genus Bartonia
Species Bartonia paniculata (Michaux) Muhlenberg - Twining Screwstem; Screw Stem Bartonia

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bartonia lanceolata    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Covington, Escambia, Lee, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1992 - 1994

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00037833 Mobile _ Oct 1878 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Bartonia paniculata (Michx.) Muhl.
UNA00021465 Mobile 26 Sep 1992 Robert R. Haynes
9400
UNA
Bartonia paniculata (Michx.) Muhl.
TROY000042813 Escambia 10 Sep 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26799
TROY
Bartonia paniculata (Michaux) Muhlenberg
AUA_ACC069534 Covington 15 AUG 2008 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
3529
AUA
BARTONIA PANICULATA (MICHX.) MUHL. var. paniculata
UWAL0030343 Escambia 10 Sep 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26799
UWAL
Bartonia paniculata (Michaux) Muhlenberg
AUA_ACC059895 Escambia 14 SEP 1995 SORRIE, BRUCE A.
8617
AUA
BARTONIA PANICULATA (MICHX.) MUHL.
AUA_ACC058268 Lee 23 OCT 1988 FREEMAN, JOHN D.
AUA
BARTONIA PANICULATA (MICHX.) MUHL.
UNA00023693 Escambia 16 Aug 1994 Robert R. Haynes
9481
UNA
Bartonia paniculata (Michx.) Muhl.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: