Fumaria officinalis

Family:FUMARIACEAE
Species:Fumaria officinalis Linnaeus
Common Name:Drug Fumitory, Earthsmoke
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFUMARIACEAE - Fumatory family
Genus Fumaria
Species Fumaria officinalis Linnaeus - Drug Fumitory, Earthsmoke

Citation

Citation FUMARIA OFFICINALIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 700. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 881.13). Lectotypified by Sell, Feddes Repert. 68: 178. 1963.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Fumaria gasparinii Fumaria gasparinii Babington, Trans. Bot. Soc. Edinburgh 1: 36. 1844.  
Fumaria lichtensteinii Fumaria lichtensteinii Schlechtendal, Linnaea 1: 568. 1826.  
Fumaria pulchella Fumaria pulchella Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 377. 1796, nom. illegit.Fumaria officinalis Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Bullock, Covington, Crenshaw, Dale, Escambia, Houston, Jefferson, Lee, Mobile, Montgomery, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000040547 Mobile 07 Feb 2012 Howard E. Horne
1972
TROY
Fumaria officinalis Linnaeus
UWAL0043132 Baldwin 22 Apr 2002 Larsen, H.S.
1399
UWAL
Fumaria officinalis L.
UWAL0012402 Montgomery 14 Feb 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
23743
UWAL
Fumaria officinalis Linnaeus
UWAL0003099 Escambia 06 Mar 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6320
UWAL
Fumaria officinalis L.
UWAL0047591 Baldwin 08 Mar 2017 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2933
UWAL
Fumaria officinalis L.
UNA00057601 Crenshaw 17 Feb 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
12907
UNA
Fumaria officinalis L.
UNA00048911 Houston 17 May 1997 John R. MacDonald
10539
UNA
Fumaria officinalis L.
AUA_ACC058084 Pike 20 APR 1998 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
11243
AUA
FUMARIA OFFICINALIS L.
TROY000033755 Escambia 06 Mar 2011 Brian R. Keener
6320
TROY
Fumaria officinalis Linnaeus
TROY000006068 Covington 24 Feb 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
12932
TROY
Fumaria officinalis Linnaeus
UNA00031760 Mobile s.d. Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Fumaria officinalis L.
AUA_ACC002370 Bullock 7 APR 1955 BURCH, JACK
AUA
FUMARIA OFFICINALIS L.
UWAL0002483 Baldwin 29 Mar 2003 Maycock, Amanda S.
0046
UWAL
Fumaria officinalis L. ssp. officinalis
UWAL0002484 Pike 19 Mar 2008 Woods, Michael
10982
UWAL
Fumaria officinalis L.
AUA_ACC048593 Lee 12 MAR 1988 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
4182
AUA
FUMARIA OFFICINALIS L.
UNA00031765 Mobile _ Aug 1893 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Fumaria officinalis L.
SAMF0000848 Escambia 06 Mar 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6320
SAMF
Fumaria officinalis Linnaeus
TROY000006069 Crenshaw 17 Feb 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
12907
TROY
Fumaria officinalis Linnaeus
AUA_ACC050914 Covington 11 FEB 1993 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
8525
AUA
FUMARIA OFFICINALIS L.
TROY000020240 Pike 19 Mar 2008 Michael Woods
10982
TROY
Fumaria officinalis Linnaeus
TROY000006070 Dale 27 Apr 2000 Tiffany Pennington
581
TROY
Fumaria officinalis Linnaeus
UNA00058395 Covington 24 Feb 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
12932
UNA
Fumaria officinalis L.
UNA00031770 Mobile _ Jun 1888 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Fumaria officinalis L.
UWAL0016794 Mobile 08 Feb 2012 Horne, Howard E.
s.n.
UWAL
Fumaria officinalis Linnaeus
SAMF0000849 Jefferson 16 Mar 2007 Davenport, L. J.
3631
SAMF
Fumaria officinalis Linnaeus
TROY000006071 Pike 20 Apr 1998 Alvin R. Diamond
11243
TROY
Fumaria officinalis Linnaeus
AUA_ACC055320 Crenshaw 11 MAR 1995 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
9482
AUA
FUMARIA OFFICINALIS L.
AUA_ACC031373 Covington 6 APR 1974 JENKINS, J. D.
089
AUA
FUMARIA OFFICINALIS L.
AUA_ACC070870 Escambia 6 MAR 2011 KEENER, BRIAN R.
6320
AUA
FUMARIA OFFICINALIS L.
AUA_ACC063123 Lee 1 APR 2003 FOSTER, RACHEL
33
AUA
FUMARIA OFFICINALIS L.
TROY000038269 Montgomery 14 Feb 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
23743
TROY
Fumaria officinalis Linnaeus
AUA_ACC038032 Lee 8 APR 1982 SCOTT, S.
031
AUA
FUMARIA OFFICINALIS L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: